Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking Missouri Crescent

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2021-08-24

Cars for neighbor stay parking Infront of house on a daily basis...often 2 cars from visitors

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking Missouri Crescent

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2021-08-24

Cars for neighbor stay parking Infront of house on a daily basis...often 2 cars from visitors

Reckless Driving M7/Morgenster Rd intersection

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2019-11-25

Vehicle ran red light. Speeding in a 60 zone In wrong lane. Overtook my stationary vehicle by using the right-turn lane and then cut-in front.

Illegal Parking - Missouri Crescent

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2019-03-17

Illegal car parking infront of my house that is obstructing walking traffic flow, making the people use the road instead of the pavement. Car has been parked infront of my house for almost 2 months now

2019-03-17 17:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area.

Eisleben road

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2018-10-29

Minibus drove into my passenger side door. He didn't even get out to check what happens. I asked for hiss details and he gave me his drivers license, when I asked for his address he reversed and drove off.

Reckless Driving Elizabeth Crescent

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2018-07-01

These two cars pop each Sunday afternoon in the square next to no. 36 Elizabeth Crescent, They also pop each evening almost knocked into the gates of the neighbors - I called the police numerous times but no one responds- its very dangerous.

Swartklip Road (Other)

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2018-05-08

White minibus taxi was transporting 11 school children from Khayelitsha to Claremont but which only is able to carry 6 by law. Overloading is a traffic violation and endangers children.

2018-05-09 11:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division.

La Provence Way, Mitchells Plain

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2017-12-21

Driver standing outside his vehicle, parked by 14 La Provence Way. Extremely loud amplified bass coming from his car.

2017-12-21 17:45 Hi Colleen, thank you for reporting this. We have escalated your complaint.

Reckless Driving - La Provence Way

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2017-09-16

Driver was speeding at approximately 100KM /hr in a residential street.

2017-09-19 17:00 Your report has been forwarded on to the relevant traffic services.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2016-10-03

Reckless driving on main road with passengers on their way to work.

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)