Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking Eagle Crescent

Somerset West
Reported: 2023-01-28

The vehicle is parked on a solid line up a hill, on a corner, in the road.

Illegal Parking Eagle Crescent

Somerset West
Reported: 2023-01-20

This car parks on the street, as pictured, or facing the other way, on a blind corner, next to a solid white line.

Illegal Parking February Road

Somerset West
Reported: 2022-08-24

Vehicle park on property

Illegal Parking Jigger Avenue

Somerset West
Reported: 2021-11-02

The car is blocking the traffic flow and might cause accident.

Illegal Parking - Main Road Somerset West

Somerset West
Reported: 2017-11-23

The truck was parked over a middle island (during lunch), blocking public traffic to gain entrance to parking area.

2017-11-23 13:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence, Michael. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division to correct this situation.

Contact Us


Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581


  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)