Reports by Citizens | Page 2 | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking - Main Road Somerset West

Somerset West
Reported: 2017-11-23

The truck was parked over a middle island (during lunch), blocking public traffic to gain entrance to parking area.

2017-11-23 13:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence, Michael. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division to correct this situation.

Reckless Driving

Somerset West
Reported: 2017-07-09

This minibus tried to push us off the road as we couldn't immediately move from the right to the left lane due to a solid line.

Reckless Driving N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2017-02-24

My husband spotted the car in the mirror, while he was driving. The man drove really recklessly. Forcing his way to get a spot in between cars without using his left or right blinkers. One car almost bumped into him from forcing his way.

Reckless Driving Freesia Ave

Somerset West
Reported: 2016-12-21

We stopped at stop street cnr of Freesia and Firs. We waited for a bakkie with trailer to pass from left to right in First Rd. White Ford Fiesta came speeding passed us over stop narrowly missing the bakkie. Fiesta turned into 3 Freesia ave.

Reckless Driving N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2016-03-11

I drive up to a robot which turned orange and slow down to stop as I won't make it through without it going red. I stop at the robot, the car behind me speeds up, moves into the right lane (a right turn only lane) and goes through the red robot.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-12-26

Drove through a red light with oncoming car. Other traffic had stopped.

Other Caledon Street

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-09-11

White Golf has number plates which do not match licence disc, plus licence disc expired a year ago. Number plates: CA 948 436. Licence disc: CY 130 968 Parked in parking area of Helderberg Village Walk, corner of Caledon & Drama Streets.

2014-11-24 11:00 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 10:14 on the 24/11/2014

Other Irene Avenue

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-08-12

Neighborhood Watch Members found this car and the driver informed his a Uber Taxi. He had no Operating License and was parked in a public open space waiting for work calls from his "supervisor".

Reckless Driving Dirkie Uys Street

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-08-12

Persons will not stop at cross over in front of Primary School and also will not stop at stop street. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: 11:09, 12/08/2014 Issue referred to the City of Cape Town.

Reckless Driving Dirkie Uys Street

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-07-31

Motorists refuse to stop at stop sign and pedestrian crossing in front of school. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: Issue referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:06 on the 05/08/2014.

Pages