Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking May Street

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-06-10

Parked on yellow line - blocking exit from driveway

Illegal Parking Upper Isabel Avenue

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-05-07

The vehicle is parked illegally on a yellow line, blocking the turning circle at the end of a cul-de-sac

Illegal Parking 11A Indian road, Kenilworth, Cape Town

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-04-13

CAA 232 508 Delivery Van parks on the sidewalk under a no parking sign. This obstructs my view when I try to exit my property safely. 3rd report

Illegal Parking Ripelby Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-01-12

Parked illegally across driveway

Illegal Parking 224 Main Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2021-12-10

This vehicle has been abandoned since the end of the last school term 2021. It blocks the left turning traffic lane.

Illegal Parking Eureka Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2021-10-05

Illegally parked for over a week

Illegal Parking Westlake Drive

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2019-02-11

Two very large “Hestony Transport” trucks, parked on a solid red line in rush hour traffic, completely blocking one direction of flow. They do this regularly, and it causes traffic back-ups in both directions.

2019-02-12 05:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. Your report has been send on to the traffic authorities within your area.

Illegal Parking Avenue de Mist

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2018-01-16

This vehicle is parked here illegally every weekday morning in the cycle lane when many school kids are using the cycle lane to get to school.This is despite the fact that there is ample legal parking less than 50 metres away.

2018-01-22 22:30 Hi Thomas, your report has been escalated to the relevant department within the City of Cape Town traffic Services. This is of course unacceptable and we will endeavour to follow up.

Illegal Parking Avenue de Mist

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2017-12-28

These three cars insist on parking right on the bicycle lane, even though there is a huge open field for parking less than 50m away. I've seen them at this spot more than once.

2018-01-09 23:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division.

Illegal Parking Nimbus Way

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2017-11-17

Parking over a Fire Hydrant and Obstructing a driveway.

2017-11-17 13:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division and will endeavour to escalate this ASAP.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)