Reports by Citizens | Page 4 | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking Upper Isabel Avenue

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-05-07

The vehicle is parked illegally on a yellow line, blocking the turning circle at the end of a cul-de-sac

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Main Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-04-18

Vehicle ran the red light almost hitting 2 cars turning into the lane

Illegal Parking 11A Indian road, Kenilworth, Cape Town

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-04-13

CAA 232 508 Delivery Van parks on the sidewalk under a no parking sign. This obstructs my view when I try to exit my property safely. 3rd report

Reckless Driving Rhodes Drive

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-02-16

The vehicle bypassed other drivers in traffic on Rhodes Drive by speeding along the offramp to UCT then almost causing an accident when entering traffic again by crossing over the solid barrier line and pushing in without indication.

Illegal Parking Ripelby Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-01-12

Parked illegally across driveway

Illegal Parking 224 Main Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2021-12-10

This vehicle has been abandoned since the end of the last school term 2021. It blocks the left turning traffic lane.

Illegal Parking Eureka Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2021-10-05

Illegally parked for over a week

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport Corner Main Road & Raapkraal Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2021-06-12

Two drivers got out their Taxis to help load passengers right in front of the intersection of Raapkraal Road, while 4 Vehicles were blocked from going into the Main Road. I have more pics to share to show driver walking towards his driver door.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Steenberg Rd (between the two circles - going from Tokai to Reddam circle before Pollsmoor)

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2021-05-24

Taxi was not prepared to wait in the Reddam school traffic. The taxi went on the left hand side of the cars, in the bicycle lane, and even beyond that. This problem is happening daily between 07h30 to 08h00.

Inconsiderate Driving Newlands Ave

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2020-06-25

Whilst we were waiting at a red light, the aforementioned Toyota Fortuner drove up at speed and parked in the pedestrian crossing, obstructing it, at least 2 metres beyond the stop line.