Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Hadley Street

Bellville
Reported: 2020-05-20

Motorbikes that want to speed use Hadley street as a detour between Suikerbossie and Old Paarl Noise is incredible, and high speeds and ignoring stops or signs is a safety risk.

Illegal Parking 12 avenue Boston

Bellville
Reported: 2020-01-14

Car has been parked in front of Pick n pay for more than two weeks in a 30min zone

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Strand Street

Bellville
Reported: 2020-01-13

Minibus Taxi drove straight over red lights while robot was green for other road users.

Reckless Driving Old Oak

Bellville
Reported: 2019-12-03

Said truck tried to drive me off the road for hooting at him that there was no gap to take between the car in front of me and myself when he was attempting to change lanes. He then veered back and forth to try and drive me off the road.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Van Riebeeck Road and Strand Street, Bellville

Bellville
Reported: 2019-05-22

Ignored red lights from Eersteriver to Bellville. Exceeded the road limit; zig-zagged through cars. No patience for other vehicles. Drove pass 7-8 vehicles on the opposite side of up coming vehicles. Literally ignored all road safety driving.

2019-05-22 14:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Illegal Parking Frans Conradie Drive

Bellville
Reported: 2019-05-15

Parking on a bus-stop.

Illegal Parking cnr of Mispel / Durban Road - at the City Lodge

Bellville
Reported: 2019-03-25

EVERY DAY, at about 4pm - 5pm, this taxi parks in the left most lane (that must turn left). It then places out a red triangle, as if broken down. Eventually packs in the red triangle and drives off. Catch him in the act!

2019-03-26 14:30 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Illegal Parking 45 12th avenue

Bellville
Reported: 2019-02-23

Car is blocking pick n pay Boston receiving.

2019-02-23 08:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area.

Illegal Parking 12th avenue

Bellville
Reported: 2019-01-07

Parked illegally on a loading bay and our trucks cannot pull in as the road is blocked.

2019-01-07 07:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Reckless Driving Old Oak Rd (N1) headed towards Cape Town CBD

Bellville
Reported: 2018-10-15

Truck driver committed a hit and run. Damaged my trailer while being too impatient to overtake me. Tried to stop him but he just kept driving. Local SAPS no help in pressing charges the last 2 days.

2018-10-16 10:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Pages