Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Other Bird street

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2020-01-30

Man got out of the bakkie while in the middle of the road and walk over to my vehicle and indicated to roll down the window but did not do so. Said something and screaming than punch my window with his fist. Have drove reckless afterwards

Inconsiderate Driving - Dorp Street

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2019-06-05

Driver on the phone while driving. Children in the other seats. The driver wouldn't put the phone down although I gestured to him for 30 seconds. The poor kids have to keep up with this.

2019-06-05 15:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Illegal Parking - Marais road

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2018-11-14

Vehicle clearly parked on the side-walk blocking most of it off.

Illegal Parking Marais Road

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2018-11-13

This vehicle has been parked blocking the sidewalk along Marais road for almost a day. This was taken around 1200 on the 13th of November 2018. Another report was submitted for the same vehicle still parked here on the 14th of November at 0600.

2018-11-14 10:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Illegal Parking - Marais Street

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2018-11-05

Second time this vehicle has been parked on this sidewalk preventing people from walking on it.

2018-11-05 08:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Illegal Parking MCDONALD RD

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2018-11-02

Second time that this car has been parked like this at this stop sign facing oncoming traffic.

2018-11-02 07:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Illegal Parking Marais road

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2018-10-21

Vehicle parked on the side walk obstructing foot traffic.

2018-10-21 17:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Illegal Parking Marais road

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2018-10-21

Multiple vehicles parked on the side walk preventing proper use.

2018-10-21 13:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Illegal Parking Marais road

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2018-10-21

Minibus parked on the sidewalk preventing people from using it.

2018-10-21 13:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Illegal Parking Marais road

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2018-10-21

Multiple vehicles parked on the sidewalk almost directly beneath road sign clearly indicating the area is reserved for foot traffic.

2018-10-21 14:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Pages