Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking Piet Retiefstreet (opposite Hendrik Louw Primary)

Strand
Reported: 2022-02-03

Vehicle parked in a non parking close to a pedestrian crossing while another car is parked illegally on the pedestrian crossing. Attending a meeting at the school.

Illegal Parking Van Der Merwe

Strand
Reported: 2022-01-24

MV parked partly in front of my driveway, hindering my entrance and exit. MV parked over a yellow line.

Illegal Parking 26 Rankine street, Gants Plaza, Strand, 7140

Strand
Reported: 2022-01-24

They are a dealership, and they park their vehicles in such a manner that when one exits from Mills Street into Rankine Street, that ones view is completely obstructed so that one can not see oncoming traffic from Main Road's side.

Illegal Parking Vredenhof Street

Strand
Reported: 2022-01-01

This truck is parked illegally since around 15 December 2021. It is parked in front of a complex and does hinder traffic as the back of the truck is in the road. The truck has moved a few times but is left there for long periods of time.

Illegal Parking 211 Fagan Street

Strand
Reported: 2021-08-07

The above-mentioned vehicle obstructs the flow of traffic in the narrow street mentioned above.It parks half on the pavement and half in street and causes vehicles to not have free flowing access when turning into Fagan from Thompson Street.

Illegal Parking Tharina Street

Strand
Reported: 2019-07-28

Vehicle has been parked in the road, blocking the lane on a blind bend in a residential area where the road width is less than 5.5m and opposite a driveway, since Sunday (28/07) afternoon until the time of this complaint (Friday 17:30).

Illegal Parking De Beers Street

Strand
Reported: 2018-08-18

The van is parked on a yellow line as well as over a clearly marked fire hydrant. This is the second evening that the van is parked in this area.

2018-08-18 17:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. Your report has been sent on to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division.