Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Porterfield Rd

Blouberg
Reported: 2020-08-12

The vehicle set off from the stop street on Willow Rd (heading South), turning left onto Porterfield Rd without looking, nearly hitting me while I was cycling through the intersection. When confronted, the motorist threatened me with her vehicle.

Reckless Driving Blaauwberg Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2020-06-01

He came right through a marked stop sign at the cnr of Grey Ave and Blaauwberg Rd and then proceeded to go right through a red light on Blaauwberg Rd without the slightest attempt to slow down or stop. He missed hitting us by seconds.

Reckless Driving Porterfield Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2019-12-09

At intersection of Crassula Rd and Porterfield Rd,driver in car behind me engaged in road rage type of behaviour because I stopped at the stop street, he then proceeded to overtake me on and displayed threatening behaviour

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport Braselton Street

Blouberg
Reported: 2019-11-20

Off route

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Braselton Street

Blouberg
Reported: 2019-11-10

Mini bus taxi did not stopped at the stop sigh at Braselton and leadville street nearly taking out a care with a mother with small children in the car, DTA off route becoming a major problem

2019-11-10 18:15 Dear Eugene Thank you for notifying and reporting these traffic offences. We’ve sent through your report to the relevant traffic authority. Please contact our Public Emergency Communication Centre on 0860103089 for immediate action to be taken.

Reckless Driving Bay side parking lot second floor

Blouberg
Reported: 2019-11-09

Was parked on the second floor parking at Bayside shopping centre, was leaving the centre when the taxi drove into my car, driver had no licence or ID with him, reported to Table view Police

Illegal Parking Van Reenen Street

Blouberg
Reported: 2019-11-05

illegally parked in narrow Road obstructing traffic flow. Note yellow and red line. Ample public Parking a short 100m away!

2019-11-05 19:15 Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place by reporting this traffic offence. #BetterTogether

Illegal Parking Van Reenen Street

Blouberg
Reported: 2019-11-05

Kia illegally parked in narrow Road obstructing access to and from our property as well as obstructing pedestrians. Note pavement and red line.

2019-11-05 19:00 Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place by reporting this traffic offence. #BetterTogether

Illegal Parking Van Reenen Street

Blouberg
Reported: 2019-07-21

Illegally parked. No excuse. There is a large parking area provided by the city not 50 meters away.

2019-07-21 14:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Illegal Parking Van Reenen

Blouberg
Reported: 2019-07-21

Illegally parked. No excuse. Large parking area provided by city not 50m away. These illegal parkers make it really difficult for the rest of us to get in and out of our properties.

2019-07-21 14:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Pages