Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving De Bron and Sheba

Brackenfell
Reported: 2019-12-04

As the light turned green, this vehicle did not wait for me to pass, but swung dangerously in front of me.Series of 4 pictures uploaded.

Reckless Driving Bottelary Road

Brackenfell
Reported: 2019-11-27

Speeds, drives recklessly, has no regard for following distance. Have been forced off the road several times by him over the last 3 years. R44, Cloetesville, R604 and then Bottelary. Speed limits between 80 & 100km leaving no space to emergency break

Reckless Driving De Bron St/Sheba St/Gardener Sts

Brackenfell
Reported: 2019-11-22

Vehicle proceeded down De Bron St toward Cape Gate. 3 uploaded photos show licence tag # & vehicle clearly proceeding through red light at Sheba St/Gardener St.

Reckless Driving Okavango

Brackenfell
Reported: 2019-05-26

Driver sped pass me. Saw me taking down his number at a traffic light and then refused to drive. Pretended to slice his neck with his hand as I passed him on the right. Stayed alongside me before speeding off and going through a red light.

2019-05-26 16:30 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Reckless Driving R300 to N1 onramp

Brackenfell
Reported: 2019-02-06

This truck moved into the fast lane without indicating causing a traffic jam. When I passed him and moved into the fast lane again, he tried to ram me off the road and came dangerously close to causing an accident.

2019-02-06 21:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Reckless Driving Windmeul Street & Old Paarl Road

Brackenfell
Reported: 2018-06-11

I drove down Windmeul Street and traffic light was green, so I continued driving, turning right. A car came speeding down Old Paarl Road, skipping the red light. I had to do an emergency stop to prevent a possible accident.

2018-06-11 10:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division.

Reckless Driving Old Paarl Rd; Old Oak Rd

Brackenfell
Reported: 2018-05-29

Two small children loose in th car: boy in front passenger seat and girl standing between front seats. No seat belt on child in front or the driver. Sped off after turning onto Old Oak then onto N1S well over speed limit.

2018-05-29 22:15 Hi Glyn, thank you for bringing this to our attention. We have forwarded this to the relevant authorities within the City of CPT Traffic division.

Illegal Parking Kruipmol

Brackenfell
Reported: 2018-03-26

Illegal parking

2018-03-27 21:00 Thank you for bringing this to our attention, Helmut. Your report has been sent on to the relevant department to be further scrutinized.

Reckless Driving c/o Paradys Street & Arauna Street

Brackenfell
Reported: 2017-09-11

Road rage Reckless driving Toddler standing between the two front seats

2017-09-11 11:00 Your report has been escalated to the relevant authorities.

Illegal Parking Heuwelzicht Street

Brackenfell
Reported: 2017-05-02

Illegally parked on a blind turn.Vehicle is parked there to be worked on by the resident in nr 14 Heuwelzight street who is constantly obstructing the road with his vehicle and clients vehicles.

Pages