Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking Veld Road - taxis and cars collecting students

Athlone
Reported: 2022-07-26

FC Auto parking on red lines opposite each other in Veld road. Parking at no stopping signs on Belgravia Road, prevents clear view of oncoming traffic. Hazard with Heatherdale primary & Belgravia high transport collection & community traffic flow

Illegal Parking College road

Athlone
Reported: 2022-04-27

Obstructing the driveway

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Heideveld Road

Athlone
Reported: 2022-03-01

Driving into on coming traffic, while there were vehicles coming on. Blocking the on coming vehicles while he forced the vehicle in front of me to the curb.

Illegal Parking Corner of Belgravia and Veld Road

Athlone
Reported: 2022-01-18

FS auto uses the pavements on both corners to park cars. Corners are red lined, so no parking allowed. It becomes difficult to see oncoming traffic when trying to access Belgravia Road from veld road.

Illegal Parking 7 Don street Manenberg 7764

Athlone
Reported: 2021-12-12

Neighbours are inconsiderate, they say it's counsel property so they can just park in front of our gate. Third time I'm calling metro police on them and I called the police.

Illegal Parking 7 Don street manenberg 7764

Athlone
Reported: 2021-10-10

We have historical issues with our neighbours partying in front of our gate and parking their cars there.

Reckless Driving Bellmore Avenue

Athlone
Reported: 2021-09-14

Skipped the queue at a red robot by going into oncoming traffic and then jumped a red light almost knocking me.

Inconsiderate Driving Vanguard drive

Athlone
Reported: 2021-07-25

We are in residential area along vanguard drive and racing takes place every evening. Happening right now. They race along vanguard drive and in turfhall road. Sounds like vehicles have all been modified. Terrible noise sounds like aeroplanes.

Inconsiderate Driving Vanguard drive

Athlone
Reported: 2021-07-25

We are in residential area along vanguard drive and racing takes place every evening. Happening right now. They race along vanguard drive and in turfhall road. Sounds like vehicles have all been modified. Terrible noise sounds like aeroplanes.

Inconsiderate Driving Vanguard drive

Athlone
Reported: 2021-07-25

We are in residential area along vanguard drive and racing takes place every evening. Happening right now. They race along vanguard drive and in turfhall road. Sounds like vehicles have all been modified. Terrible noise sounds like aeroplanes.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)