Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving N7 offramp to N1 inbound

Goodwood
Reported: 2022-11-10

The truck ignored the queue of traffic and drove over the solid line to cut in to the front of the queue. This breaks the law and is also extremely dangerous as they are stopping the flow of traffic and could cause another fatal accident

Inconsiderate Driving N7 offramp to N1 inbound

Goodwood
Reported: 2022-11-02

Vehicle cut the queue of waiting vehicles and crossed the solid lines. The concern is that there have been multiple accidents there and it is only a matter of time till someone dies

Reckless Driving Bofors Circle

Goodwood
Reported: 2022-02-07

The driver overtook cars behind me at the stop sign in the oncoming traffic lane (crossing a solid line) and while I was moving forward to go straight across the intersection, the taxi driver turned left in front of me.

Reckless Driving Milton Road, Frans Conradie Drive, Vasco Boulevard, N1 City area

Goodwood
Reported: 2021-11-20

Many vehicles racing day and night in Goodwood and surrounding areas, any day of the week from 6am until 12PM. We go to sleep with loud racing exhausts, wake up to the same loud intrusive noise. Everybody is fed up with this situation.

Reckless Driving Vasco boulevard, Frans Conradie street, Milton street, Plattekloof street, N1 City, Giel Basson etc

Goodwood
Reported: 2021-07-25

Racing in Goodwood started eight months ago. It happens every night from 7pm until 12pm. On weekends, such as yesterday Sunday, racing started at 9am and ended 11pm, in defiance of lockdown. The noise is a great intrusion into our lives

Illegal Parking louwtjie rothman

Goodwood
Reported: 2020-10-08

vehicle parks on that spot everyday. traffic needs to swerv when taking the bend. it is a risk to other motorists.

Reckless Driving Voortekker rd

Goodwood
Reported: 2020-06-21

Almost ran in to me on elsies bridge and drove down voortekker rd like he was racing. Almost knocked a pedestrian he had a child in the car as well

Reckless Driving Jakes Gerwel Drive

Goodwood
Reported: 2019-11-12

Vehicle cut in front of me, over a solid line, nearly causing me to hit it. There were children in the car & baby on board sign in rear window!

Reckless Driving - Thomas Bowler Street Edgmead

Goodwood
Reported: 2019-05-31

At 4 way stop intersection of Thomas Bowler and Letchworth Str the driver went right over the stop sign without stopping at all!!! He could have caused a terrible accident.

2019-05-31 12:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Reckless Driving Oranje Street

Goodwood
Reported: 2019-05-14

Drove in excess of 120km/h down Oranje ... through stop st - narrowly missed me, didnt stop at the stop St at Alice where he turned right & left into Hibiscus where he stopped outside 28

2019-05-14 23:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence - we are very happy that you were unharmed! We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)