Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Monte Vista Blvd and N1 City Slipway

Goodwood
Reported: 2022-11-15

Turning onto the slipway to get onto the N1, a taxi came in on the right side and hit my car.

Reckless Driving Coming of the N1 on the off ramp at Gielbasson bridge

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-11-13

Me and my son was driving taking the off ramp from the N1 at Gielbasson the bakkie forced us out of the lane to get infront of us... driving very recklessly and indangering our life's...

Reckless Driving N7 offramp to N1 inbound

Goodwood
Reported: 2022-11-10

The truck ignored the queue of traffic and drove over the solid line to cut in to the front of the queue. This breaks the law and is also extremely dangerous as they are stopping the flow of traffic and could cause another fatal accident

Reckless Driving Old oak Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-11-09

The driver was at a stop T intersection, he didn't observe to see oncoming traffic, he just joined the road without observing, and continued to hit dead brakes in the middle of the road

Reckless Driving Blaauwklippen Road

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2022-11-05

Extremely drunk motorcycle driver, stopped at Engen for food, stumbling and slurring. We had seen him at the bar taking a shot of tequila and was clearly drinking alcohol and above the legal limit.

Reckless Driving Oh Kaapse Weg

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-10-28

This driver forced me into on coming traffic by pushing his way up the lhs of the road on the inside of the yard shoulder and closing the gap between me and the car in front. Futher on the Ou Kaase Weg he over took me into oncoming traffic.

Reckless Driving Jan Smuts drive

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-10-28

Luckily no accident took place but the driver was very aggressive and almost caused an accident.

Reckless Driving Clarence Drive

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-10-22

Incident occurred on Clarence Drive between Rooiels and Gordon's Bay, direction Gordon's Bay. Van kept drifting into middle of road (way over the line) on blind corners. Driver not in control. Turned off near Bikini Beach.

Reckless Driving N2

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-10-01

Driving erratically and aggressively. Changing speed and direction. Hazard to other vehicles. Tried to push another vehicle off the road.

Reckless Driving R27

Atlantis
Reported: 2022-10-01

R27 Nortbound towards Yzeforfontein/Langebaan around 4/5 km before R307 Atlantis turnoff Reckless overtaking even overtaking on left side of road,in yellow lane. Endangering a lot of lives!

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)