Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Kramat Road. Just off the N2 towards Stellenbosch

Somerset West
Reported: 2018-11-22

We were waiting in the queue to turn left just on The Macassar exit when this bakkie came from the back and just shoved himself in the one lane going left. He just kept driving on the wrong side of the road pushing us into the roadworks.

2018-11-22 15:30 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Reckless Driving Winery Rd and Main Road intersection at Firgrove Station traffic lights

Somerset West
Reported: 2018-10-25

FIAT driver proceeded through a red traffic light - near collision - taxi had to brake hard. Driver was talking on his phone. We indicated he should hangup. He ignored us and continued talking on his phone. I recorded him doing so. Two witnesses

2018-10-25 15:30 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Reckless Driving Bizweni Drive

Somerset West
Reported: 2018-03-07

Drove with excessive speed through a 3-way stop sign, not stopping at the stop street, not even a slight pause. 3-way stop was at intersection of Bizweni and Boskloof Drive in Somerset West

2018-03-07 11:15 Hi Ralph, thank you for reporting this blatantly unacceptable traffic offence. We have forwarded on your report. Thanks.

Reckless Driving Main Road, Somerset West

Somerset West
Reported: 2018-03-06

Driver nearly pushed us off the road by forcing his way into our lane and continued to drive recklessly

2018-03-07 13:00 Hi Leonie, thanks for notifying and reporting this traffic unacceptable offence. We've sent your report through to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division and will follow up soonest on this.

Reckless Driving

Somerset West
Reported: 2017-07-09

This minibus tried to push us off the road as we couldn't immediately move from the right to the left lane due to a solid line.

Reckless Driving N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2017-02-24

My husband spotted the car in the mirror, while he was driving. The man drove really recklessly. Forcing his way to get a spot in between cars without using his left or right blinkers. One car almost bumped into him from forcing his way.

Reckless Driving Freesia Ave

Somerset West
Reported: 2016-12-21

We stopped at stop street cnr of Freesia and Firs. We waited for a bakkie with trailer to pass from left to right in First Rd. White Ford Fiesta came speeding passed us over stop narrowly missing the bakkie. Fiesta turned into 3 Freesia ave.

Reckless Driving N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2016-03-11

I drive up to a robot which turned orange and slow down to stop as I won't make it through without it going red. I stop at the robot, the car behind me speeds up, moves into the right lane (a right turn only lane) and goes through the red robot.

Reckless Driving Dirkie Uys Street

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-08-12

Persons will not stop at cross over in front of Primary School and also will not stop at stop street. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: 11:09, 12/08/2014 Issue referred to the City of Cape Town.

Reckless Driving Dirkie Uys Street

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-07-31

Motorists refuse to stop at stop sign and pedestrian crossing in front of school. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: Issue referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:06 on the 05/08/2014.