Reports by Citizens | Page 5 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Broadway Boulevard

Strand
Reported: 2020-10-07

The driver of this bakkie drove in the middle of the road (single lane road both ways) and forced us off the road. He forced his way between my vehicle and the oncoming traffic forcing me to pull over.

Reckless Driving Porterfield Rd

Blouberg
Reported: 2020-08-12

The vehicle set off from the stop street on Willow Rd (heading South), turning left onto Porterfield Rd without looking, nearly hitting me while I was cycling through the intersection. When confronted, the motorist threatened me with her vehicle.

Reckless Driving R44

Klapmuts
Reported: 2020-07-26

Overtook my car over solid white line just before on ramp to N1 toward CT.

Reckless Driving Plattekloof Road

Parow
Reported: 2020-07-11

Vehicle swerving recklessly through traffic, at speeds higher than speed limit. Cross between lanes and using the shoulder as a lane to bypass traffic.

Reckless Driving Voortekker rd

Goodwood
Reported: 2020-06-21

Almost ran in to me on elsies bridge and drove down voortekker rd like he was racing. Almost knocked a pedestrian he had a child in the car as well

Reckless Driving DeBron/Brackenfell Blvd

Durbanville
Reported: 2020-06-09

Vehicle pulled out into oncoming lane to turn right into DeBron long after change to red light. Photo 1 shows red light at 11:25:55. Vehicle proceeded through at 11:29:18 - photo 2.

Reckless Driving Blaauwberg Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2020-06-01

He came right through a marked stop sign at the cnr of Grey Ave and Blaauwberg Rd and then proceeded to go right through a red light on Blaauwberg Rd without the slightest attempt to slow down or stop. He missed hitting us by seconds.

Reckless Driving Hadley Street

Bellville
Reported: 2020-05-20

Motorbikes that want to speed use Hadley street as a detour between Suikerbossie and Old Paarl Noise is incredible, and high speeds and ignoring stops or signs is a safety risk.

Reckless Driving Wellington Road

Durbanville
Reported: 2020-03-14

Vehicle overtook me on solid barrier line at high speed. It then proceeded to run red traffic lights at Brackenfell Blvd.

Reckless Driving Durban Road

Durbanville
Reported: 2020-03-13

Let driver into traffic & observed she was using a handheld cellphone. The driver then changed lanes without any indication.

Pages