Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving - Public Transport De La Ray

Cape Town
Reported: 2020-02-07

taxi turning right in a straight only lane: Location: c/o De la Rey & Market Str. Parow Valley Date: 07.02.2020 Time: 07h12 Taxi was coming from Parow on De La Rey, turned right (in front of vehicle already in the turning lane)

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Ardleigh road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2020-02-05

I drove down Ardleigh road, at stop street this taxi brushed past me and pushed me out of the way, gaartjie swearing at me for being in the way. I took a photo of them, they did same and swore at me some more with middle fingers and rude words.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Main Road Plumstead near the De Waal turnoff

Cape Town
Reported: 2020-02-05

Three taxi vehicles pulled out into oncoming traffic to push into line of cars, disobeying the rules of the road by driving in an oncoming lane and crossing the barrier line.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Samantha Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2020-02-04

No incident description entered.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Imam Harron Road, Rondebosch East

Cape Town
Reported: 2020-01-31

Minibus taxi`s speeding . There are schools on the road. They are driving into oncoming traffic . They are even overtaking blindly on the single lane bridge. They are jumping traffic lights at foot of bridge. I cant take pictures as I am driving.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Strand Street

Reported: 2020-01-13

Minibus Taxi drove straight over red lights while robot was green for other road users.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport N1 Inbound, before exit 55

Cape Town
Reported: 2019-12-23

This bus was speeding through traffic, zigzagging between lanes. Also you can see from photo crossing over solid lines. I think I may have already reported this same bus before, because the number plate matched an autocomplete entry.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport N1 Outbound, after Engen Winelands 1Stop

Cape Town
Reported: 2019-12-06

Speeding in excess of 120km in fast lane, driving erraticly. Forcing cars to change lanes by driving on their tail.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Molibongwe Drive

Reported: 2019-11-27

Multiple taxi's driving on the on coming lane. This is a regular occurrence on Molibongwe and Sandown road.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Braselton Street

Reported: 2019-11-10

Mini bus taxi did not stopped at the stop sigh at Braselton and leadville street nearly taking out a care with a mother with small children in the car, DTA off route becoming a major problem

2019-11-10 18:15 Dear Eugene Thank you for notifying and reporting these traffic offences. We’ve sent through your report to the relevant traffic authority. Please contact our Public Emergency Communication Centre on 0860103089 for immediate action to be taken.