Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Other Uys Krige

Reported: 2022-11-19

Noisy exhaust, extremely load music & brake lights defective.

Other Old Oak road

Reported: 2022-11-18

Taxi driver drove recless and speeding up OLD OAK ROAD crossing a robot while red and turned down into Durban road from the wrong lane in front of oncoming traffic.

Other Darwin rd mostert street

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-11-05

The scooter is not roadworthy and don't have a license disc and the driver dont have a licence

Other 21 Sussex St

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2022-10-31

Car is parked with no plates or licence disk. It has been like this for weeks

Other N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2022-10-25

Two taxis, both with the same registration number in front of me on the N2

Other South Street (under the Tienie Meyer Bypass)

Reported: 2022-10-04

A yellow Fiat, small car. If this vehicle is impounded the owner will not be able to pay up the numerous fines issued for being unlicenced and unregistered. Previously it had Free State registration plates.

Other N1

Reported: 2022-08-22

I regularly see car with reg. no. CF134406. No break lights. Barring prev incidents, traffic particularly heavy today & it was necessary to break suddenly numerous times. Car poses threat to others safety.

Other Cnr Wireless rd and Kommetjie Main rd, Kommetjie.

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-05-31

Bakkie was crashes into sign post. 4.15 pm. Doubt this will be reported. Driver needs to pay for damage.

Other Ou Kaapseweg

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-05-30

Driving over Ou Kaapseweg with passengers

Other Christiaan St, Zonnebloem

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-05-27

Car was parked with tow truck behind. Restricted speed time zone. Children on the pavement would have been killed. Doubt crash reported. Driver needs to be held accountable, pay for damage & make public apology to the residents of Zonnebloem.


Contact Us


Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581


  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)