Reports by Citizens | Page 2 | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Corner Kommandeur, kommissaris, chavonne streets

Bellville
Reported: 2016-12-07

Skipped and sped over stop street. Nearly hit my back as i was reversing out of driveway. Remorseless and combative hand signs from perpetrator. My baby in back seat almost victim.

Illegal Parking Hill Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-12-06

This vehicle was illegally parked for more than two hours. I drove around it when I came home at 16:30. When I looked out at 19:00 it was still there, with the driver standing nearby.

Reckless Driving De Lange street

Bellville
Reported: 2016-12-06

left lane(straight,or left at Durban Rd)and right(straight,or right at Durban Rd).Left is left turn only after crossing.I was in the right lane going straight past SARS. Driver in left lane raced past, cut me off and carried on down str at 80km/h

Inconsiderate Driving Atlantis/N7 onramp

Atlantis
Reported: 2016-12-06

Driver does not want to wait behind two cars and truck to join N7 highway,but rather crosses all yellow and white barrier lines to join N7 before truck and save 200m in process.

Reckless Driving Lanverwacht Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-12-04

A woman drove into the back of our vehicle while stopped @ the traffic light! We got out to check & she was very drunk. She refused to get out of her vehicle. She drove off almost causing another accident. swearing @ my husband

Reckless Driving Stellenbosch arterial

Kuils River
Reported: 2016-12-02

This vehicle is supposed to stop and wait for oncoming vehicles to proceed straight across the intersection. This vehicle/Driver turned infront of me, and I had right of way. I swerved, my car was on two wheels, to avoid the collision.

Reckless Driving Ladies Mile

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-12-01

The driver was speeding and weaving through the traffic, he got angry and shouted and swore at someone in car in front of us. He also tried to knock the other drivers side mirror off.

Illegal Parking Strand Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-12-01

Blocking the lane.

Reckless Driving Section Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-11-29

Cut in front of my car with no prior indication. Nearly caused Motor Vehicle Accident.

Reckless Driving Strand Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-11-25

Driving towards oncoming vehicles, driving next to other vehicles in a single lane essentially trying to make a dual carriageway. Making U-turns in the middle of the road and stopping vehicles incoming on both sides.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)