Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Inconsiderate Driving N1 approaching Beaufort West

Cape Town
Reported: 2018-12-22

Vehicle registration number CA 454618, the car has no brake lights.

Illegal Parking Dreyer Rd

Cape Town
Reported: 2018-12-21

Vehicle obstructs road and multiple driveways daily between 07h00-18h00. Vehicle owner parks and leaves to visits another property 3-5 houses away from vehicle.

2018-12-22 12:30 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Illegal Parking Balers Way

Milnerton
Reported: 2018-12-20

Parking ilegally red line

2018-12-20 15:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Reckless Driving Giel Basson

Goodwood
Reported: 2018-12-16

He almost took my car & another off the road by speeding up behind us forcing his way between us. The other car had children, their daughter apparently got hurt by the safety belt, due to hitting the breaks.

2018-12-16 19:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Reckless Driving Salt River circle

Cape Town
Reported: 2018-12-10

Driver drove over a child at a pedestrian crossing.

2018-12-10 18:30 Thank you for notifying us about this terrible offence! We will take immediate action to ensure that your report is escalated to the correct authorities within your area urgently. If you have any other information to share with us please do.

Reckless Driving - Hanover Park avenue

Cape Town
Reported: 2018-12-10

I was walking over the pedestrian crossing when the vehicle suddenly sped up and nearly hit me. Before I reached safety on the other side of the road, the car swerved to get around me.

2018-12-11 (All day) Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence - we are very happy that you were unharmed! We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area.

Illegal Parking 20 Masterman Crescent

Athlone
Reported: 2018-12-07

Truck with trailer and container( loaded on trailer) parked until Monday 10 December. Trailer has been left parking obstructing the driveways of 22 & 21 Masterman Crescent Owner has ignored requests to remove trailer

2018-12-12 13:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Church Street

Worcester
Reported: 2018-11-30

Running traffic light/stop sign, pushing people from the road, driving at high speed in right lane against oncoming traffic, aggressive hooting, shouting and signs.

2018-11-30 16:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Illegal Parking HeuwelKruin Close

Durbanville
Reported: 2018-11-29

They are currently parked on my back lawn, right in front of a private parking sign.

2018-11-29 13:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Reckless Driving N1

Cape Town
Reported: 2018-11-28

Driver weaving in and out of traffic at high speed on the N1, cutting drivers off, nearly causing a collision

2018-11-28 14:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)