Reports by Citizens | Page 116 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving N1 inbound

Parow
Reported: 2016-06-21

Crossing lanes into traffic, not using indicator, general reckless driving and speeding

Reckless Driving - Public Transport N1 just before Koeberg Interchange

Milnerton
Reported: 2016-06-13

Taxi was weaving in and out of the traffic (changing lanes without indication and going dangerously close to cars. A motorbike swerved to avoid him, lost control and fell into the road.I managed to break to avoid hitting him.

Reckless Driving Vlei Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-06-10

Young woman, on phone, did not Stop at stop sign in Vlei Road. Nearly collided into my side.Took turn while on phone, proceeded to turn left into Axminister Road.

Illegal Parking 15 Orion Road

Athlone
Reported: 2016-05-29

Parking over a fire hydrant

Reckless Driving Catalina Crescent

Noordhoek
Reported: 2016-05-22

t about 2:10pm today the car pictured below CA 33507 jumped the stop Street on Capri drive, the car then turned down Catalina Crescent on the wrong side of the road. I had to slam on my breaks to avoid a head on collision with this vehicle.

Illegal Parking old community hall vulindlela street lwandle strand

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-05-18

TAXI IS BLOCKING MAIN GATE OF THE MUSEUM. THE MUSEUM MANAGER HAS ASKED THE DRIVER TO MOVE THE TAXI BUT HE REFUSED. A LETTER WAS ALSO SENT TO THE TAXI ASSOCIATION BUT WAS IGNORED

Inconsiderate Driving Kloof street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-05-12

Inconsiderate driver-two lanes merged into one, driver cut me off while I was trying to join the lane

Reckless Driving Forest Dr Extension, Thornton

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-05-10

Car went through red light at pedestrian crossing when there was plenty of time to stop. A pedestrian was waiting to cross.

Reckless Driving Darling Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-05-09

The driver jumped a red robot at the Darling street intersection with Parliament street, he was also driving at a speed which seemed faster than the 60 km/h limit. I was crossing the road and had to run to avoid being knocked over by the driver.

Illegal Parking Bree street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-05-04

Park illegally on bike lane! Bree Street, Cape Town, CBD.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)