Reports by Citizens | Page 117 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Forest Dr Extension

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-05-03

Overtook cars over a solid barrier line and painted island.

Illegal Parking 68 3rd Ave

Bellville
Reported: 2016-05-02

Heavy Duty Carrier at Guesthouse in Residential Area

Reckless Driving Hourbay main road

Hout Bay
Reported: 2016-05-01

Car overtook me on a solid line and the proceded to stop infront of me trying to get me out of the car to assault me after i hooted at them for overtaking into oncomming blindcorner.

Illegal Parking Kloof

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-30

Parked in the m/c bays outside Arnolds in Kloof St. Usual problem. More signage please! We don't park in car bays so why park a car in a bike bay? Lazy and thoughtless. And the licence is expired :-) See photo

Reckless Driving Hertzog Boulevard

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-26

Taxi overtook us and squeezed his way through all lanes without indicating all way onto N2. As he squeezed his way in he knocked my vehicle front left on passenger side. Just drove on away have reported the matter to my local police station.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Kenilworth Rd

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2016-04-26

Taxi driver drove up Kenilworth Rd recklessly, towards Main Rd. At the stop, while motorists waited their turn, the taxi came drove on the right-hand side of the road in the oncoming lane, endangering the lives of passengers and oncoming motorists.

Illegal Parking Kloof St

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-23

Parked across the m/c bays outside Arnold's Restaurant, Kloof St. Ongoing problem here. More signage please. More enforcement please.

Illegal Parking Perth

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-23

Initially parked fully on the road and obstructing exit ramp for St Martini Gdns. Moved after arguments to let cars out. Red line no stopping zone! Centre for the Book allows offloading there :-(

Illegal Parking Waterkant Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-21

Driver parked his Maserati in the loading bay so he could have lunch at Hemel Huis restaurant. Delivery vehicles are now required to block the road in order to carry out theor deliveries

Illegal Parking Orion Road

Athlone
Reported: 2016-04-16

Frequently parks at this spot in front of a fire hydrant, On this particular day the vehicle was parked here till 16:30

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)