Reports by Citizens | Page 121 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Okavango

Brackenfell
Reported: 2014-12-13

This driver was sitting with a child on his lap while driving. Besides that, he was only not wearing his seat belt.

Illegal Parking Wale St, jct Queen Victoria

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-12-11

Taxi double parked outside Mandela Rhodes building just before traffic lights obstructing LH lane. Only moved when I took the second (head-on) photo. Rush hour!

Illegal Parking c/o Main Road and Dean Str, Newlands

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-12-08

Was waiting at red light, and then just drove off through red light.

Reckless Driving Strand Dtr

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-11-28

Drove right through red light for pedestrians while pedestrians starting to cross the road. Other cars had all stopped.

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport De Waal Dr

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-11-19

All three vehicles pushing in over a solid barrier line.

Other Liebeek Parkway

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-11-17

Driving whilst talking on cellphone, and also no seatbelt being worn. This a dangerous stretch of road with more than one head on collision in the last year.

2014-11-26 08:30 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 14:56 on the 25/11/2014

Illegal Parking Norfolk Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-11-14

Vehicles parks daily in the ambulance zone outside Mailtand CHC - this results in a ambulance having to park distances away from the clinic.

Reckless Driving N2 Highway Southbound

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2014-10-20

Woman driving while filming videos and taking photo's on phone, not using indicators when changing lane, crossing yellow barrier lines, not stopping at stop street, driving in emergency lane

2014-11-24 12:15 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 12:12 on the 24/11/2014

Other koeberg road

Milnerton
Reported: 2014-10-20

The driver along with his help refuse to give the people change for their money paid to use his service. He told the people they are paying more than what they use to. The help used foul language and the driver did nothing.

2014-12-01 13:30 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to PRE at 12:04 on the 1/12/2014

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Van Der Byl street

Durbanville
Reported: 2014-10-18

Taxi sped up behind me as I approached stop at bottom of Van der Byl. I turned right into Van Der Byl and he then sped past me and 3 other vehicles, driving almost the complete length of Van Der Byl in oncoming lane

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)