Reports by Citizens | Page 122 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking cnr Uys Krige and Plattekloof

Parow
Reported: 2014-10-16

Two vehicles parked in bike lane forcing myself to drop off the pavement onto the road durign rush hour traffic.

2014-11-24 12:15 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 12:10 on the 24/11/2014

Other Vanguard Drive

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-10-15

Driving with little girl sleeping on boot cover of a hatch back

2014-12-01 13:30 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to City of Cape Town at 10:27 on the 4/12/2014

Reckless Driving Constantia Main rd

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-10-10

2 x reckless overtake's in the face of oncoming traffic, and speeding.

2014-11-24 12:30 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 12:13 on the 24/11/2014

Inconsiderate Driving Jct Buitengracht/Strand

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-10-08

Heading southbound (towards Kloof Nek), car in left turn only lane attempted to force into next lane (ahead only) to cross the intersection and nearly struck my motorcycle as I was parallel with the car. Common occurrence here!

Reckless Driving Ottery road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2014-10-08

Multiple drivers failing to stop at a stop street near the intersection. This happens every day on Ottery Road from Wynberg. The drivers are turning into Ottery road towards the M 5.

2014-11-24 12:30 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 12:13 on the 24/11/2014

Reckless Driving Intersection Jip de Jager Drive and Van Riebeeckhof Road

Welgemoed
Reported: 2014-10-01

Reckless driving around busy intersection, while talking on mobile device. Trying to change gears with right hand. SH UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:21 on the 07/10/2014

2014-11-24 12:30 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 12:13 on the 24/11/2014

Reckless Driving DeVilliers

Durbanville
Reported: 2014-09-30

Initially this vehicle cut in front of me at Medway (Fairmont Hihgschool off Durbanville Ave) using the Left Turn Only lane. Then afterwards while taking a picture it can be noted form the upload that he pulls away at a red light.

2014-11-24 10:30 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:21 on the 07/10/2014

Other N2 outbound at the M5 interchange

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-09-28

Two traffic officers at a speed trap pointing to Cape Town to catch outbound traffic while a single bed mattress lay partially in the o/s lane and emergency lane by the barrier not 50 metres from them with traffic dodging around it. Skewed priorities

2014-11-24 12:15 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 12:12 on the 24/11/2014

Reckless Driving N2 past port Alfred

Rawsonville
Reported: 2014-09-26

Reckless driving dangerous overtaking on solid white lines. Driver appears drink White Hyndai GGT 967 traveling at 170 km per hour. Overtaking trucks on double line blind rises pushed a car off the road

2014-12-01 13:30 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to City of Cape Town at 10:27 on the 4/12/2014

Other Main Street

Paarl
Reported: 2014-09-25

Drier through lit cigarette "stompie" out of window in Main Street Paarl.

2014-11-24 11:00 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 10:14 on the 24/11/2014

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)