Reports by Citizens | Page 123 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Concert Boulevard, Retreat

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-07-29

Congested single-lane road, driver overtook slow traffic on left by driving on pavement - left wheels on the pavement, right on the road). At least 1 pedestrian had to step out of the way. Continued for at least 20 metres, until rejoining traffic.

Illegal Parking Corner Lower Long Street and Hans Strijdom

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-07-10

A driving school car parking illegally on a yellow line with his tail blocking the exit. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was forwarded to the City of Cape Town for noting purposes, at 12:17 on the 05/08/2014.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Table Bay Boulevard

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-07-01

Taxi was driving in emergency lane at more than double the speed of other traffic. When I tried to block it from driving there the taxi at first went back to the driving lanes and then tried to run into me at least 3 times.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport N2

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-06-26

Illegal driving. Not driving in lane. Creating traffic congestion. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was forwarded to the Provincial Regulatory Entity for noting purposes, at 12:17 on the 05/08/2014.

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport R44 Stellenbosch to N1

Stellenbosch Rural
Reported: 2014-06-23

Bus persistently tailgated (close) flashed lights to force my move to emergency lane. It was dark. Oncoming traffic direction Stellenbosch was heavy. Emergency lane was in use by unlight pedestrians and bicycles.

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport R44 Stellenbosch to N1

Stellenbosch Rural
Reported: 2014-06-23

Bus persistently tailgated (close) flashed lights to force my move to emergency lane. It was dark. Oncoming traffic direction Stellenbosch was heavy. Emergency lane was in use by unlight pedestrians and bicycles.

Reckless Driving Marine Drive

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-06-21

Speeding and swerving in and out of traffic, cut me off and forced his way into the space between me and the vehicle in front. Extreme reckless and aggressive young driver 'pushing' vehicles in front of him.

Reckless Driving Boyes Drive

Muizenberg
Reported: 2014-06-15

Overtook on solid white line, opposite 100 Boyes Drive, travelling south. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was forwarded to the City of Cape Town for noting purposes, at 12:17 on the 05/08/2014.

Inconsiderate Driving Monte Vista boulevard - Monte Vista/Goodwood Cape Town

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-06-13

Que in left lane waiting to turn on to N1 CT incoming from Goodwood. This happens each and every morning, same from Monte Vista side (just opposite). We wait and other cars come in fast right lane, then pushes in.

Reckless Driving Churchill Road & Ottery Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-06-12

There is a two way stop very close to the Rosmead/Ottery Road Intersection in Wynberg/Plumstead. The cars that travel down from Wynberg in Churchill road, do not stop at the stop street and drive directly into the intersection to make the robot.

Pages