Reports by Citizens | Page 124 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Other C/O Bree & Riebeek Str.

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-09-11

I noticed the left rear STOP Light NOT working. I indicated to the lady Traffic Official driver that the light was not working & she merely just ignored me & continued on her way.

2014-11-24 10:15 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:21 on the 07/10/2014

Reckless Driving Bottelary Rd

Brackenfell
Reported: 2014-09-11

Very heavy traffic on Bottelary Rd and this person came at high speed on the yellow line to push in front by the Traffic light. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This Issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 15:06 on the 11/09/2014.

Inconsiderate Driving Settlers Way on N2

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-09-10

Illegal driving in the BRT lane between 05:00-09:00 on weekdays (second time I have seen it this week). SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This Issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 15:06 on the 11/09/2014.

2014-11-24 11:15 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:03 on the 24/11/2014

Illegal Parking Kloof

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-09-07

Double parked outside Spar in Kloof St, blocking my legally parked motorcycle. Refused to move it when I asked occupants leaving it to move. Struggled to exit my parking space.

2014-11-24 11:15 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:05 on the 24/11/2014

Reckless Driving Long/Wale intersection

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-09-04

Drove through red light on Long St, turning left into Wale, narrowly missing the traffic that had started to move off inbound on Wale with the green light for Wale. Cell phone held against his right ear by his right hand. Driver was an African male

2014-11-24 11:00 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 10:14 on the 24/11/2014

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport Hans Strijdom Ave

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-09-03

Driving in the bus lane. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the Provincial Regulatory Entity, at 10:29 on the 09/09/2014.

Inconsiderate Driving Wale St inbound

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-09-02

Talking on cellphone while driving. Pulled up next to me at the lights with phone in right hand against her ear and I had time to take a pic before the lights changed

2014-11-24 11:15 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:03 on the 24/11/2014

Reckless Driving Doordrift road / corner of St Catherines road, Timour Hall ( Plumstead)

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-09-01

Every day, many taxis using the oncoming turning into St Cathrine lane. Just before Stodels Nursery. Dangerous and high speed - oncoming traffic use the lane for overtaking however its for turning right into St Cathrines - Death Trap

2014-11-24 11:15 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:03 on the 24/11/2014

Reckless Driving Jip de Jager

Bellville
Reported: 2014-08-29

Speeding, weaving through traffic dangerously and Cutting off other motorists

Reckless Driving N2

Matroosfontein
Reported: 2014-08-25

This driver change lane without looking and tried to force his way in . He gave me the middle finger and afterwards overtake he brake on purpose twice . https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?v=10152633723075985&set=vb.609015984&type=2&theater

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)