Reports by Citizens | Page 125 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Inbound N1 motorway

Goodwood
Reported: 2014-08-24

Car travelled at about 150km/h, weaving through slower-moving traffic, overtaking on the inside and tailgating other vehicles.

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport Main Road

Hout Bay
Reported: 2014-08-24

Motor Vehicle passed cyclist from behind and proceeded to park illegally on a red line in front of the first cyclist without any indication at a short distance and no space to avoid accident. Cyclist tried to brake, but car was too close to avoid.

Other Old Paarl (S) approaching jct with La Belle

Brackenfell
Reported: 2014-08-20

Woman driving this car came down in the straight on lane then pushed her way into first right-turn lane (too important to join queue!) talking all the time on cell phone (left hand). No signals, just pushed. (The photo taken while was stationary!)

Reckless Driving Wale Street / Queen Victoria Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-08-16

Car moving E on Wale St went thru red at QVS and nearly hit car turning R from QVS into Wale. Seen before when this light is red and light at the crossing at Wale / St George's Mall is green. This is dangerous; these lights should be synched.

Reckless Driving Viking Road

Elsies Rivier
Reported: 2014-08-15

Driver of said vehicle was tail gating me for quit a while. Thereafter changing lanes, he did so on several occasions without any indicators. The vehicle did not have hazards or sirens on. This is NOT and example to set for the public

Reckless Driving - Public Transport de la ray

Parow
Reported: 2014-08-15

taxi diver came out of a one way lane stopped in front of traffic turning right blocking traffic that was in coming and turning left, when I tried to indicate to them they swore at me and threatened my life

Reckless Driving Queen Victoria Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-08-15

Taxis often speed up and down this road, despite red buses, film trucks and lots of pedestrians! Please can we have speed bumps? SAFELY HOME UPDATE: 13:43, 18/08/2014 Issue referred to the City of Cape Town.

Reckless Driving N2 incoming, close to Airport

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-08-14

Illegal overtaking in dense traffic, over yellow lines. accident, police and emergency staff.2 lanes closed. Cut in from yellow line too and for. across middle lane into outer lane. Law enforcement logo

Other Irene Avenue

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-08-12

Neighborhood Watch Members found this car and the driver informed his a Uber Taxi. He had no Operating License and was parked in a public open space waiting for work calls from his "supervisor".

Reckless Driving Dirkie Uys Street

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-08-12

Persons will not stop at cross over in front of Primary School and also will not stop at stop street. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: 11:09, 12/08/2014 Issue referred to the City of Cape Town.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)