Reports by Citizens | Page 126 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving van Riebeeckshof Road

Bellville
Reported: 2014-08-10

Reckless driving in suburb. Speeding past 3 vehicles on the wrong side of the road, on a hill with no overtaking markings and around a blind corner. SH UPDATE: 15:06, 11/08/2014 Issue referred to the City of Cape Town.

Reckless Driving N1 Inbound

Milnerton
Reported: 2014-08-06

Black VW Golf driving at speed,cars could only drive at 40km/h.Weaving across the N1forcing his way between cars at speed,almost wiping myself & the driver in front of me out.I emergency braked & swerved to prevent a crash.

Illegal Parking Forest Drive Service Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-08-02

Parking on a red line. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: Issue referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:06 on the 05/08/2014.

Reckless Driving regent Rd

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-08-02

Police transport minibus jumped 2 red traffic lights in a row. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: Issue escalated to SAPS 5.01pm 03/08/2014. SAPS acknowledged receipt 5.05pm 03/08/2014. Feedback to follow.

Reckless Driving Dirkie Uys Street

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-07-31

Motorists refuse to stop at stop sign and pedestrian crossing in front of school. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: Issue referred to the City of Cape Town at 11:06 on the 05/08/2014.

Reckless Driving Concert Boulevard, Retreat

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-07-29

Congested single-lane road, driver overtook slow traffic on left by driving on pavement - left wheels on the pavement, right on the road). At least 1 pedestrian had to step out of the way. Continued for at least 20 metres, until rejoining traffic.

Illegal Parking Corner Lower Long Street and Hans Strijdom

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-07-10

A driving school car parking illegally on a yellow line with his tail blocking the exit. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was forwarded to the City of Cape Town for noting purposes, at 12:17 on the 05/08/2014.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Table Bay Boulevard

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-07-01

Taxi was driving in emergency lane at more than double the speed of other traffic. When I tried to block it from driving there the taxi at first went back to the driving lanes and then tried to run into me at least 3 times.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport N2

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-06-26

Illegal driving. Not driving in lane. Creating traffic congestion. SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was forwarded to the Provincial Regulatory Entity for noting purposes, at 12:17 on the 05/08/2014.

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport R44 Stellenbosch to N1

Stellenbosch Rural
Reported: 2014-06-23

Bus persistently tailgated (close) flashed lights to force my move to emergency lane. It was dark. Oncoming traffic direction Stellenbosch was heavy. Emergency lane was in use by unlight pedestrians and bicycles.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)