Reports by Citizens | Page 137 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Koeberg road

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-07-29

The bus driver drove me out of my lane without any indication. I almost ended up on the sidewalk. The bus driver simply ignored my car horn while he was moving into the lane where I was already occupying the space.

Illegal Parking Kohling street

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-07-24

Vehicle parked in a no parking zone. Clearly visible in photos. Vehicle parked in garden!

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Old Paarl Road

Bellville
Reported: 2013-07-23

Taxi forced scooter from right lane into left lane in Old Paarl RD - scooter almost lost control . then swerved in front of scooter and myself, slammed brakes so we all had to brake hard, on wet road.

Reckless Driving Circle Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-07-23

Circle road had a queue of approximately 40 cars waiting to turn into Park avenue. This vehicle decided to pass them all on the wrong side of the road and entered Park when he reached it and proceeded to merge with the queue.

Illegal Parking Blaauwberg Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-07-21

Taxi was parked illegally, causing disruption to both the slipway to Bayside Shopping mall as well as vehicles in the left lane of blaauwberg road.

Reckless Driving R27, West Coast Rd

Milnerton
Reported: 2013-07-03

I was sitting in peak hour traffic and just before Racecourse Rd., a taxi passed me while driving along the cycle track/pedestrian path. All four wheels were on the path.

Reckless Driving Elevated freeway into town, Nelson Mandela Boulevard

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-06-21

The driver crossed the solid white and yellow line on the elevated freeway while talking on his cellphone. He nearly hit us and when we hooted, he just laughed. This was a blatant disregard for the rules of the road and other road users.

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport Otto du Plessis Dr and Big Bay Blvd

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-06-15

This taxi came to an abrupt stop, 3 times in front of me. 1st as I was about to exit the roundabout at Eden on the Bay, again around the circle & again blocking the entrance to my complex.

Reckless Driving Monte Vista Laerskool

Goodwood
Reported: 2013-06-13

Die persoon slaan al die sitplekke af om kinders in te laai wat by die skool uitkom.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport c/o Blouberg Rd & Raats Drive

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-06-13

A Green arrow for me and this Taxi is obstructing traffic turning left into Blouberg Road. Driver/Scout standing in the middle of the road luring passengers to his taxi obstructing cars too. Went on for at least 3 minutes

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)