Reports by Citizens | Page 143 | SafelyHome


Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Faure Marine Drive

Gordons Bay
Reported: 2013-10-05

I was cycling south, heard a long hoot, two cars overtook me at the same time - Nissan Sentra at high speed across the white line on a blind rise overtaking a white Hyundai.

Reckless Driving Sandown road

Reported: 2013-09-30

Two GLASSMEN bakkies speeding down Gie road ex sandown road, overtaking in single lane traffic with school children around. The other driver sped off at ver high speed and could not get a picture

Illegal Parking Sable Square shopping centre

Reported: 2013-09-25

Car illegally parked in front of entrance

Inconsiderate Driving Corner of Blaauwberg Road and Raats Drive Table View

Reported: 2013-09-10

This type of incident occurs daily. Taxis stop on the corner of Blaauwberg road and Raats Drive at the robot, in the left hand lane to pick up passengers. these passengers accumulate on the corner in front of Medicross.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Raats Drive

Reported: 2013-08-11

Taxi stopped to pickup passengers and wait at the exit of the circle, obstructing traffic for an extended period of time.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Raats Drive

Reported: 2013-08-11

The taxi had stopped to pickup passengers just before the pedestrian crossing

Inconsiderate Driving Baden Powel beach road

Reported: 2013-08-04

The car was driving erratically.I saw people throw beer bottles out.Then slow down,accelerate & swerve when I hooted at them.A person opened beers a gave it to all in the car.The driver tried talking on his cellphone while swerving all over the road

Reckless Driving Beach Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-08-01

Merging lanes in Beach Road direction Camps Bay, vehicle speeds in left lane forcing in front of vehicles in right hand lane - rand hand lane had to come to emergency stop to avoid accident.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Koeberg road

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-07-29

The bus driver drove me out of my lane without any indication. I almost ended up on the sidewalk. The bus driver simply ignored my car horn while he was moving into the lane where I was already occupying the space.

Illegal Parking Kohling street

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-07-24

Vehicle parked in a no parking zone. Clearly visible in photos. Vehicle parked in garden!


Contact Us


Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581


  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)