Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving N1 Highway between Giel Basson Drive off ramp and N1 City off ramp

Parow
Reported: 2022-04-19

Driver was speeding on the N1, approx. 140-160 km/h, and driving aggressively. He was driving aggressively on my rear end, I signaled for him to overtake me, and when he overtook me he slammed his breaks, almost causing a collision.

Illegal Parking Warren

Parow
Reported: 2021-10-30

This vehicle parks repeatedly in front of my vehicle gate. Told them this was illegal, they refused to move (two older ladies) & got aggro with me. When I said was calling the cops & went to fetch my phone, they drove off & parked elsewhere..

Reckless Driving Gert van rooyen and Malmesbury

Parow
Reported: 2021-04-25

BMW making doughnuts on the corner of Gert van Rooyen and Malmesbury road in Welgelegen. Driving recklessly with passengers in the car

Reckless Driving Plattekloof Road

Parow
Reported: 2020-07-11

Vehicle swerving recklessly through traffic, at speeds higher than speed limit. Cross between lanes and using the shoulder as a lane to bypass traffic.

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking 25 Uys Krige Drive,

Parow
Reported: 2019-08-03

This Audi CN4HNGP has been parked in the street in front of 25 Uys Krige drive for at least 6 days. The licence disk expired on 31/05/2019. Difficulty reversing out of my driveway. Neighbours not available for comment. Is vehicle possibly stolen?

Illegal Parking Drostdy Street

Parow
Reported: 2019-06-05

Repeated illegal parking at business premises and not frequenting the business.

Illegal Parking Drostdy Street

Parow
Reported: 2019-06-05

Repeated illegal parking at a business premises and not frequenting the business.

2019-06-05 13:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area. Thank you for your contribution in making our roads a safer place. #BetterTogether

Illegal Parking Junction Road

Parow
Reported: 2019-01-23

The taxi parked in front of our property entrance at 40 Junction Road, obstructing my view of oncoming traffic. I had to nudge into the road to see if I can pull away, putting myself and others at possible risk, yet the taxi was not bothered.

2019-01-24 13:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence - we are very happy that you were unharmed! We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area.

Inconsiderate Driving N1 North at Plattekloof hill

Parow
Reported: 2018-06-12

Driver moved into my path causing me to change lane. Did signal, she should have waited for me to pass as I was approaching her faster than she was travlling. Her action made me change lane to avoid her. Crossed one lane totally to enter my lane.

2018-06-12 14:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division.

Illegal Parking wynne street

Parow
Reported: 2017-05-14

This car has been parking infront of our West Court Comolex for more thank 1 week.Please tow away. Not sure if ita stolen. Please tow away

Pages