Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Winery Rd and Main Road intersection at Firgrove Station traffic lights

Somerset West
Reported: 2018-10-25

FIAT driver proceeded through a red traffic light - near collision - taxi had to brake hard. Driver was talking on his phone. We indicated he should hangup. He ignored us and continued talking on his phone. I recorded him doing so. Two witnesses

2018-10-25 15:30 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Reckless Driving Bizweni Drive

Somerset West
Reported: 2018-03-07

Drove with excessive speed through a 3-way stop sign, not stopping at the stop street, not even a slight pause. 3-way stop was at intersection of Bizweni and Boskloof Drive in Somerset West

2018-03-07 11:15 Hi Ralph, thank you for reporting this blatantly unacceptable traffic offence. We have forwarded on your report. Thanks.

Reckless Driving Main Road, Somerset West

Somerset West
Reported: 2018-03-06

Driver nearly pushed us off the road by forcing his way into our lane and continued to drive recklessly

2018-03-07 13:00 Hi Leonie, thanks for notifying and reporting this traffic unacceptable offence. We've sent your report through to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division and will follow up soonest on this.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport R44 ,Broadway Boulevard

Somerset West
Reported: 2018-01-19

Taxi overshot a red traffic light and bumped my vehicle on the right hand front fender. I stopped, he proceeded to drive away. He put my childrens' lives at risk for reckless & dangerous driving. This is unacceptable.

2018-01-20 18:00 Hi Fabrice. We are sorry you had to experience this callous act on our roads. We have forwarded this report on to the necessary department to bring whoever is responsible to justice.

Illegal Parking - Main Road Somerset West

Somerset West
Reported: 2017-11-23

The truck was parked over a middle island (during lunch), blocking public traffic to gain entrance to parking area.

2017-11-23 13:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence, Michael. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division to correct this situation.

Reckless Driving

Somerset West
Reported: 2017-07-09

This minibus tried to push us off the road as we couldn't immediately move from the right to the left lane due to a solid line.

Reckless Driving N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2017-02-24

My husband spotted the car in the mirror, while he was driving. The man drove really recklessly. Forcing his way to get a spot in between cars without using his left or right blinkers. One car almost bumped into him from forcing his way.

Reckless Driving Freesia Ave

Somerset West
Reported: 2016-12-21

We stopped at stop street cnr of Freesia and Firs. We waited for a bakkie with trailer to pass from left to right in First Rd. White Ford Fiesta came speeding passed us over stop narrowly missing the bakkie. Fiesta turned into 3 Freesia ave.

Reckless Driving N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2016-03-11

I drive up to a robot which turned orange and slow down to stop as I won't make it through without it going red. I stop at the robot, the car behind me speeds up, moves into the right lane (a right turn only lane) and goes through the red robot.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-12-26

Drove through a red light with oncoming car. Other traffic had stopped.

Pages