Reports by Citizens | Page 2 | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Steenberg Rd (between the two circles - going from Tokai to Reddam circle before Pollsmoor)

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2021-05-24

Taxi was not prepared to wait in the Reddam school traffic. The taxi went on the left hand side of the cars, in the bicycle lane, and even beyond that. This problem is happening daily between 07h30 to 08h00.

Inconsiderate Driving Newlands Ave

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2020-06-25

Whilst we were waiting at a red light, the aforementioned Toyota Fortuner drove up at speed and parked in the pedestrian crossing, obstructing it, at least 2 metres beyond the stop line.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Ardleigh road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2020-02-05

I drove down Ardleigh road, at stop street this taxi brushed past me and pushed me out of the way, gaartjie swearing at me for being in the way. I took a photo of them, they did same and swore at me some more with middle fingers and rude words.

Reckless Driving Campground

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2020-02-02

Intersection of Oakhurst and Sandown, midday, load shedding so the traffic lights were off. This car did not stop or slow down, just drove through the intersection in the right hand lane, while another car was already turning in the intersection.

Reckless Driving Church Street Wynberg 7800

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2019-05-10

It was my right of way coming down church str. The car saw me but jumped in front of me & if my breaks was not good would’ve had a head on collision. The sped off. My son could have been in the car with me.

2019-05-10 08:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence - we are very happy that you were unharmed! We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within your area.

Illegal Parking Westlake Drive

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2019-02-11

Two very large “Hestony Transport” trucks, parked on a solid red line in rush hour traffic, completely blocking one direction of flow. They do this regularly, and it causes traffic back-ups in both directions.

2019-02-12 05:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. Your report has been send on to the traffic authorities within your area.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Imam Haron Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2018-02-22

Taxi ran the red light, jumped in front of cars with green light.

2018-02-22 11:30 Hi Robert, we have forwarded on your report. Thank you.

Illegal Parking Avenue de Mist

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2018-01-16

This vehicle is parked here illegally every weekday morning in the cycle lane when many school kids are using the cycle lane to get to school.This is despite the fact that there is ample legal parking less than 50 metres away.

2018-01-22 22:30 Hi Thomas, your report has been escalated to the relevant department within the City of Cape Town traffic Services. This is of course unacceptable and we will endeavour to follow up.

Illegal Parking Avenue de Mist

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2017-12-28

These three cars insist on parking right on the bicycle lane, even though there is a huge open field for parking less than 50m away. I've seen them at this spot more than once.

2018-01-09 23:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division.

Illegal Parking Nimbus Way

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2017-11-17

Parking over a Fire Hydrant and Obstructing a driveway.

2017-11-17 13:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division and will endeavour to escalate this ASAP.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)