Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Broadway Boulevard

Reported: 2020-10-07

The driver of this bakkie drove in the middle of the road (single lane road both ways) and forced us off the road. He forced his way between my vehicle and the oncoming traffic forcing me to pull over.

Illegal Parking Tharina Street

Reported: 2019-07-28

Vehicle has been parked in the road, blocking the lane on a blind bend in a residential area where the road width is less than 5.5m and opposite a driveway, since Sunday (28/07) afternoon until the time of this complaint (Friday 17:30).

Illegal Parking De Beers Street

Reported: 2018-08-18

The van is parked on a yellow line as well as over a clearly marked fire hydrant. This is the second evening that the van is parked in this area.

2018-08-18 17:45 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. Your report has been sent on to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division.

Reckless Driving N2

Reported: 2017-07-19

The truck tailgated me. I maintained the speed limit. The driver overtook my car on the left-hand side. He leaned out to yell obscenities at my wife and I, then pulled in front of my vehicle as his second trailer almost struck my car.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Volsteedt

Reported: 2017-02-22

Speeds down road without stopping at stop signs and even passes vehicles that have stopped at stop signs at high speed. Happens every morning between 7 and 8 in morning.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Intersection of Broadway Boulevard and Broadlands Rd

Reported: 2014-03-25

I stopped at the RED traffic light at the intersection of Broadway and Broadlands,The taxi approached the intersection from Strand, slowed down and started crossing the intersection while the traffic light was still red, constantly using his hooter