Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking Boschplaat road

Reported: 2020-01-22

There's a bunch of cars each day parking in Boschplaat road in Macassar at Sitari village centre. There is a whole parking lot and an open field little more than 50m's away. This road is not marked for cars to parked in and there is parking close by.

Reckless Driving N2

Reported: 2019-01-07

The driver overtook cars at a high speed on the gravel to the right of the far right lane. The car bounced around so badly that half of its number plate fixtures came loose, as shown in the attached photo.

2019-01-07 09:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We’ve sent through your report to the traffic authorities within the various Western Cape Traffic Services divisions.

Reckless Driving N2 East (just after the petrol stop)

Reported: 2013-01-28

Traffic jam caused by a veldfire N2 just after petrol stop - Truck did a u turn from left lane across the right lane, then the median, onto the opposite side of the freeway breaking down bushes an causing 3 cars to have to take evasive action.

Contact Us


Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581


  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)