Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Bosmansdam road

Reported: 2012-12-06

At intersection with Ocean Spirit Drive, travelling in Northerly direction, driver drove through a red light

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Main Rd

Cape Town
Reported: 2012-11-10

Taxi attempted to take a small gap to get infront of bus and hit the front right of bus.

Illegal Parking Sand Olive Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2012-11-02

Vehicle parked illegally at a blind corner. Passing vehicles have no view of on-comming traffic. Passing vehicles have to cross over a solid white line. I've made numerous complaints to the owners, but it still happens on a regular basis.

Illegal Parking Shortmarket Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2012-10-11

Truck stopped in no stopping zone. Cars have to overtake over barrier line by intersection. Has happened on many mornings here.

Reckless Driving N1 Northbound at R300 turnoff

Reported: 2012-10-09

Two children in car standing on back seat...not buckled up.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Koeberg Interchange

Cape Town
Reported: 2012-10-04

About half a dozen taxis cut in to the queue for the M5 off ramp from the N1 and illegally crossed the white line.

Other Vanguard Drive

Reported: 2012-10-04

From the pic one can clearly notice the number plate light but no other lights. When the truck stopped at the robot (intersection Vanguard and Frans Conradie Drive no break ligts were visible from the trailer or truck.

Illegal Parking Belami Drive

Reported: 2012-10-01

These are only a few of the taxis using this part of Belami drive as an ILLEGAL taxi rank and there is NEVER any traffic police doing something about this illegal and dangerous situation. This is happening all day, every day!!

Illegal Parking Bellami road

Reported: 2012-09-21

The taxi was parked there on the red line for a long period waiting for customers. This is a regular spot for taxis to up and offload their customers now for a long time. I have sent in a photo about 10 days ago of same thing happening.

Illegal Parking Warrington Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2012-09-18

Parked on yellow line and on the pavement obstructing the walkway. Have made many requests to Builders Warehouse and Panelbeaters to stop it. Have reported to the traffic department repeatedly. Nothing happens and no tickets. Pedestian death trap.