Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving - Public Transport N2

Somerset West
Reported: 2014-12-26

Drove through a red light with oncoming car. Other traffic had stopped.

Other Chapmans Peak Drive

Noordhoek
Reported: 2014-12-23

Whilst driving behind this vehicle on the section of Chapmans Peak, nearing Noordhoek, the driver of this vehicle threw a burning cigarette out of their window. Not only is this in the dry season, this is in an area which is a National Park

Reckless Driving Okavango

Brackenfell
Reported: 2014-12-13

This driver was sitting with a child on his lap while driving. Besides that, he was only not wearing his seat belt.

Illegal Parking Wale St, jct Queen Victoria

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-12-11

Taxi double parked outside Mandela Rhodes building just before traffic lights obstructing LH lane. Only moved when I took the second (head-on) photo. Rush hour!

Illegal Parking c/o Main Road and Dean Str, Newlands

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-12-08

Was waiting at red light, and then just drove off through red light.

Reckless Driving Strand Dtr

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-11-28

Drove right through red light for pedestrians while pedestrians starting to cross the road. Other cars had all stopped.

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport De Waal Dr

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-11-19

All three vehicles pushing in over a solid barrier line.

Other Liebeek Parkway

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-11-17

Driving whilst talking on cellphone, and also no seatbelt being worn. This a dangerous stretch of road with more than one head on collision in the last year.

2014-11-26 08:30 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 14:56 on the 25/11/2014

Illegal Parking Norfolk Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2014-11-14

Vehicles parks daily in the ambulance zone outside Mailtand CHC - this results in a ambulance having to park distances away from the clinic.

Reckless Driving N2 Highway Southbound

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2014-10-20

Woman driving while filming videos and taking photo's on phone, not using indicators when changing lane, crossing yellow barrier lines, not stopping at stop street, driving in emergency lane

2014-11-24 12:15 SAFELY HOME UPDATE: This issue was referred to the City of Cape Town at 12:12 on the 24/11/2014

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)