Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking Avenue de Mist

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2017-12-28

These three cars insist on parking right on the bicycle lane, even though there is a huge open field for parking less than 50m away. I've seen them at this spot more than once.

2018-01-09 23:15 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division.

La Provence Way, Mitchells Plain

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2017-12-21

Driver standing outside his vehicle, parked by 14 La Provence Way. Extremely loud amplified bass coming from his car.

2017-12-21 17:45 Hi Colleen, thank you for reporting this. We have escalated your complaint.

Reckless Driving - Lea Road, Ottery

Cape Town
Reported: 2017-12-20

Teenagers riding very noisy quad bike up and down Lea Road in Ottery. Drivers are teenagers and passengers are young boys. None are wearing helmets. It's very noisy and very fast. This happens most evenings. It's dangerous and disturbs the peace.

2017-12-20 18:15 Hi Vanessa, thank you for bringing this to our attention. We have forwarded it on to the city of CT Traffic Division.

Illegal Parking - Salisbury Street

Bellville
Reported: 2017-12-19

Large truck parked at the side of the road in residential area - close in vicinity to an intersection. Not the first time truck has been noticed parked there.

2017-12-19 21:30 Thanks for sending through your report - it has been forwarded on to the relevant traffic authority within City of Cape Town Traffic Services.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport, Forest Drive

Cape Town
Reported: 2017-12-14

Driving on the wrong side of the road into oncoming traffic, entering right-hand only turn but going straight, cutting across & stopping on the other side of the intersection obstructing traffic.

2017-12-14 09:15 Hi Geraldine. Thanks for sending through your report - it's been forwarded on to the relevant traffic authority within City of Cape Town Traffic Services. Incidents such as these have no place on our roads.

Reckless Driving - N1

Worcester
Reported: 2017-12-13

Last night we had a confrontation with an aggressive and dangerous truck driver: https://www.facebook.com/kevin.vanblerk/posts/10154827555616394

2017-12-14 15:30 Hi Kevin, thank you for bringing this outright unacceptable behaviour to our attention. Behaviour like this has no place on our roads. We have forwarded it on to the relevant authorities.

Illegal Parking - 201 Beach Road, Three Anchor Bay

Cape Town
Reported: 2017-12-11

Car parks daily on the pavement, blocking gate access to our building (Sea Vista).

2017-12-11 07:45 Hi Ruan, thank you for bringing this to our attention. We have forwarded your complaint on to the relevant authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Division.

Reckless Driving - Main Road, Salt River

Cape Town
Reported: 2017-12-08

I was cycling at 42km/h in the center lane on Main Road (left lane for turning). Traffic light was green for me. As I approached, the Hyundai decided to skip the red light and turn into my lane. I narrowly avoided collision by taking evasive action.

2017-12-12 13:00 Hi Robert. Thank you for notifying and reporting this unacceptable traffic offence. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division. Thank you.

Illegal Parking Church Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2017-12-04

Employees of the companies in Church Street ignore the 60 minute restriction and park all day. Visitors to residents of complexes such as Morvin Place are unable to find parking as these bays are occupied all day.

2017-12-04 11:30 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence, Rob. We've sent through your report to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division. Thanks!

Illegal Parking Elgin Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2017-12-01

Parking on the wrong side of the road, as well as partially blocking opposite neighbour's driveway. Been parked since Friday the 1st December 2017.

2017-12-03 18:00 Thank you for notifying and reporting this traffic offence, Logan. We've forwarded it to the relevant traffic authorities within the City of Cape Town Traffic Services division. Thank you.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)