Reports by Citizens | Page 5 | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Circle Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-07-23

Circle road had a queue of approximately 40 cars waiting to turn into Park avenue. This vehicle decided to pass them all on the wrong side of the road and entered Park when he reached it and proceeded to merge with the queue.

Illegal Parking Blaauwberg Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-07-21

Taxi was parked illegally, causing disruption to both the slipway to Bayside Shopping mall as well as vehicles in the left lane of blaauwberg road.

Inconsiderate Driving - Public Transport Otto du Plessis Dr and Big Bay Blvd

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-06-15

This taxi came to an abrupt stop, 3 times in front of me. 1st as I was about to exit the roundabout at Eden on the Bay, again around the circle & again blocking the entrance to my complex.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport c/o Blouberg Rd & Raats Drive

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-06-13

A Green arrow for me and this Taxi is obstructing traffic turning left into Blouberg Road. Driver/Scout standing in the middle of the road luring passengers to his taxi obstructing cars too. Went on for at least 3 minutes

Illegal Parking Raats Drive at the Circle outside Bayside

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-06-13

Illegally parked on the sidewalk without a driver. He was there from 12h15 to 12h21. Between 14h59 & 15h04 he was there again or is it STILL? One VERY LONG transgression or it's 2 separate ones?

Illegal Parking Raats Drive at the Circle outside Bayside

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-06-12

Taxi parked on the Sidewalk outside the Mall without a driver, although there are passengers in the Taxi. This is clearly a "hot-spot" and not just a periodic occurrence.

Illegal Parking Roundabout of Otto du Plessis dr and Big Bay Blvd

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-06-06

Illegally stopped on roundabout to collect and drop off passengers

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Potsdam Road going towards Blaauwberg Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-04-30

Taxi's using an oncoming lane to avoid traffic - Potsdam road going towards Blaauwberg road

Illegal Parking Corner of Blauuwberg Road & Pentz Drive

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-03-20

The driver of the vehicle parked on the pavement, but not only that, right next to a red line. Instead of breaking the traffic rule, the driver decided to park on the pavement and wait instead.

Inconsiderate Driving Arum Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-03-20

Driver of this car happily parked off/dropping off/using the pavement as an alternative route.

Pages