Reports by Citizens | Page 3 | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving N1 near Exit Number 13

Milnerton
Reported: 2016-11-24

Repeatedly jumped between lanes without indicating properly or ensuring it was safe to do so. Nearly collided with multiple cars. Jumped lanes again without making sure it was safe to do so and even crossed over solid lines separating lanes.

Illegal Parking Antionette Street

Parow
Reported: 2016-11-22

Above cars still parked at the intersection of Antionette and Hannes Louw Drive at 15:30. Black quantum (dragon5-WP) making a gelivery of cold-drinks to Green Grocer - NOT using the designated loading zone

Reckless Driving Chapmans peak drive

Hout Bay
Reported: 2016-11-20

Driver of the vehicle was excessively speeding up Chapmans peak drive from tollbooth to day pass check area. After check point sped up to look out point on right hand side of the road. Endangering cyclists and other road users.

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking Kloof Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-11-18

Pizza Hut have opened up at 8 Kloof Street and with their multiple delivery scooters have decided to either park on the pavement or take up a full parking which could be used for motor cars.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Bottelary road

Stellenbosch Farms
Reported: 2016-11-16

Taxi overtook 4 vehicles on a bend with double lines, oncoming car had to give way. 3 km later overtook 2 cars and bus over blind hill with double lanes, oncoming car had to give way. Not the first time this taxi is overtaking recklessly.

Reckless Driving Chapmans Peak

Hout Bay
Reported: 2016-11-15

Passing too closely to a cyclist, not respecting one metre law.

Reckless Driving Vasco Boulevard

Goodwood
Reported: 2016-11-15

I was in the lane turning onto the N1, when the other driver was in the lane going straight. He decided to push me to the edge of the pavement and forcing into my lane. He was so close that our mirrors touched.

Reckless Driving Umurambo - Montague Gardens

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-11-11

Total lack of respect by the taxi drivers on the Omuramba Rd towards Bosmansdam Road They lawlessness illustrated goes beyond me and the lack of Policing at busy junctions

Other Durban Roand

Bellville
Reported: 2016-11-03

I wanted to change lanes and put my indicator on. I started going over, a man in a Daihatsu almost pushed me off the road. He went ballistic. He hooted like crazy and showed signs. I was so shocked, and scared.

Illegal Parking Planet fitness, off Silwerboom avenue

Parow
Reported: 2016-11-01

Person illegally parked in a disabled bay at Planet Fitness gym

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)