Reports by Citizens | Page 4 | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Camp Ground Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-31

Overtaking and cutting in on barrier line outside Newlands Cricket Ground and on Claremont Bridge while texting and at same time texting/dialling on cell phone

Reckless Driving

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2016-10-22

My son and us with a trolley entered onto pedestrian crossing. A vehicle overtook a stationary car on a pedestrian crossing narrowly avoiding my son. Car sped away from scene but was trapped by congestion. Lady driver refused to acknowledge fault.

Reckless Driving Sandown road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-21

Sandown Rd towards N7. Taxi in incoming lane, cars didn't give room, it hit a Land Rover (r-rear). The Taxi then sped off, it has visible marks on the left front of the vehicle. It almost caused several more accidents, it had passengers in as well.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport 21-23 Strand Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-18

Taxi driving reckless and jumping red traffic lights.

Inconsiderate Driving Castletown road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-14

I had just fetched 4 learners from St Augustine's Primary. We waited to cross The vehicle mentioned travelling towards Diep River slowed as if to stop and as we stepped off the kerb he continued moving past.

Inconsiderate Driving Castletown road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-14

I had just fetched 4 learners from St Augustine's Primary. We waited to cross The vehicle mentioned travelling towards Diep River slowed as if to stop and as we stepped off the kerb he continued moving past.

Reckless Driving Kromme Rhee Rd and R44

Stellenbosch Rural
Reported: 2016-10-10

This vehicle drove reckless to overtake on a winding road with 80km/h limit narrowly missing an oncoming vehicle and forcing me off the road while I had my children with. I was flipped the middle finger as this person sped off towards Stellenbosch.

Reckless Driving Forest Dr

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-08

Driver went at speed right through red traffic light whilst I was stationary waiting for light to turn green. [Remove my previous post - this one has audio removed]

Reckless Driving Forest Dr

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-08

Drove right through a red light while I was stationary waiting for the light to turn green. Side road light had only started to turn orange so there could have been a collision quite easily.

Other Belrail Road

Bellville
Reported: 2016-10-07

Saw an official tossing a cigirette bud out the vehicle window. As a Government official I know that it is forbidden to smoke in any of the GG vehicles not even to discuss the fact that the official is littering and could cause a possible fire.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)