Reports by Citizens | SafelyHome

Reports by Citizens

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking Upper Paradise Road Newlands

Cape Town
Reported: 2023-02-25

Car parks in median between two islands sticking out into road hence blocking one way exit out of the road. Has been reported on neighborhood group but car not moved.

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking 8 Brenda road plumstead resident has 3 vehicles parking in the road as his driveway is full of broken cars

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-12-09

3 cars blocking road during the day and night, Mercedes Benz landrover and Ford bakkie, 8 Brenda road making passing the vehicles dangerous and difficult as it's a one way his vehicles park both sides.

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking 24 Queens Park Avenue

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-11-28

Car parked in loading zone for more than 1 hour. Impeding on site business from using the bay to send & receive goods.This Breaks our agreement with landlord that we would not block their garage exit when on and off loading into to facility.

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking Clive

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-10-15

Car parked directly in front of my garage in my driveway.

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking 10 Clarens road, Marine Mansion

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-09-17

The car is parked on my reserved parking bay in front of my building. When I came home on Saturday night the car was parked there.

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking Crombie

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-07-12

Blocks off most of the road with truck to deliver vehicles to shops nearby. Happens multiple times a day

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking 35 Bayford Bend

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-06-29

29 June 2022 at approximately 14h05 a white CCT bakkie was parked blocking access to my driveway and garage. No apology was offered and the driver ignored my request to move for some time. In fact he was indignant that I should query this.

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking 20 Lower Main road

Cape Town
Reported: 2022-04-26

Cars shouldn't be able to park here. Not enough space for circulation both sides. Creates traffic

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking Marine Drive, Paarden Eiland

Cape Town
Reported: 2021-04-19

There are far too many Container Trucks parked along Marine Drive on the roadside and are a consistant hazard - loosing their load - it is unsafe to drive along Marine Drive.

Inconsiderate (Legal) Parking Coronation Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2020-01-16

Every day this vehicle parks over two parking and also writes threatening letters to car owners who dare park there.


Contact Us


Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581


  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)