Reports by Citizens | Page 164 | SafelyHome


Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving N1

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-08-08

Driving about 140-150km/hour without lights nor sirens on and intimidating drivers with less than a metres following distances to move out the way.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Van Riebeeck

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-08-04

The minibus taxi 1) went through a red traffic light in the yellow lane (c/o Van Riebeeck and Muscat) 2) took off at high speed, in the left yellow lane 3) Pushed me off the road . I had to brake hard to avoid an accident.

Inconsiderate Driving Corner of Sandown and Campground

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-07-25

Repeatedly endangering childrens lives by doing illegal uturn on red traffic light at school crossing corner of sandown and campground road, rondebosch. Ignoring school crossing guards requests not to do so. Have more pics i can send.

Illegal Parking Main road

Fish Hoek
Reported: 2016-07-14

The deiver reversed back along the ledt hand lane. Pulle into the right hand lane, stopping traffic. And parked. All because he didnt qant to wait at the stop n go in Kalk Bay. Seems he's gone for dinner at Harbour House.

Reckless Driving Victoria Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-06-28

Toyota drove straight through red robot. Must have not been paying attention, as the driver did not slow down at all and there were cars crossing the intersection. A crossing rubbish truck had to brake and can be heard hooting in the video.

Reckless Driving Eland Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-06-23

This is the second time this vehicle was seen driving down Eland Street, a residential road, at a extremely fast speed, literally flying over the spees bumps. On the first occasion it was at 8am about two weeks ago.

Reckless Driving N1 inbound

Reported: 2016-06-21

Crossing lanes into traffic, not using indicator, general reckless driving and speeding

Reckless Driving - Public Transport N1 just before Koeberg Interchange

Reported: 2016-06-13

Taxi was weaving in and out of the traffic (changing lanes without indication and going dangerously close to cars. A motorbike swerved to avoid him, lost control and fell into the road.I managed to break to avoid hitting him.

Reckless Driving Vlei Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-06-10

Young woman, on phone, did not Stop at stop sign in Vlei Road. Nearly collided into my side.Took turn while on phone, proceeded to turn left into Axminister Road.

Illegal Parking 15 Orion Road

Reported: 2016-05-29

Parking over a fire hydrant