Reports by Citizens | Page 166 | SafelyHome


Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving Hertzog Boulevard

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-26

Taxi overtook us and squeezed his way through all lanes without indicating all way onto N2. As he squeezed his way in he knocked my vehicle front left on passenger side. Just drove on away have reported the matter to my local police station.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Kenilworth Rd

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2016-04-26

Taxi driver drove up Kenilworth Rd recklessly, towards Main Rd. At the stop, while motorists waited their turn, the taxi came drove on the right-hand side of the road in the oncoming lane, endangering the lives of passengers and oncoming motorists.

Illegal Parking Kloof St

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-23

Parked across the m/c bays outside Arnold's Restaurant, Kloof St. Ongoing problem here. More signage please. More enforcement please.

Illegal Parking Perth

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-23

Initially parked fully on the road and obstructing exit ramp for St Martini Gdns. Moved after arguments to let cars out. Red line no stopping zone! Centre for the Book allows offloading there :-(

Illegal Parking Waterkant Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-21

Driver parked his Maserati in the loading bay so he could have lunch at Hemel Huis restaurant. Delivery vehicles are now required to block the road in order to carry out theor deliveries

Illegal Parking Orion Road

Reported: 2016-04-16

Frequently parks at this spot in front of a fire hydrant, On this particular day the vehicle was parked here till 16:30

Reckless Driving N7

Reported: 2016-04-10

vehicle forcefully overtook when lanes were merging. Then later on crossed over a solid line, and then proceeded to overtake another vehicle at another lane-merge.

Reckless Driving Forest Dr

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-09

Overtook me on a solid barrier line. I was still accelerating from a traffic light and had reached 54 k/h afte 100m so I was not dawdling.

Reckless Driving Forest Dr Ext

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-04-09

Drove right through a red traffic light

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Main Rd

Hout Bay
Reported: 2016-04-08

Southbound on Main Rd, 100m past BP Garage. Minibus taxi driving on the wrong side of the road, over double white lines with a yellow line centre. Pls initiate Section 79 proceedings and request City to maintain a regular law enforcement presence.