Reports by Citizens | Page 115 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving M5

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-08-20

I was driving home on the M5 and a car was veering all over the road. He appeared drunk. Another car had to swerve to avoid being hit.

Reckless Driving Koeberg Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-08-12

2 lanes Koeberg Road. Me on the left lane. Taxi driver attempts pass on left in my single lane space. I slowed him down at a pedestrian crossing. He later chased after and whacked my side view mirror.

Reckless Driving N2

Heidelberg - WC
Reported: 2016-08-09

Reckless driving on N1 Women driving and not maintaining follow distance to car in front. Overtaking car on a solid line illegally almost causing a major head on head collision.

Reckless Driving N2

Heidelberg - WC
Reported: 2016-08-09

Reckless driving on N1 Women driving and not maintaining follow distance to car in front. Overtaking car on a solid line illegally almost causing a major head on head collision.

Reckless Driving N1

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-08-08

Driving about 140-150km/hour without lights nor sirens on and intimidating drivers with less than a metres following distances to move out the way.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Van Riebeeck

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-08-04

The minibus taxi 1) went through a red traffic light in the yellow lane (c/o Van Riebeeck and Muscat) 2) took off at high speed, in the left yellow lane 3) Pushed me off the road . I had to brake hard to avoid an accident.

Inconsiderate Driving Corner of Sandown and Campground

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-07-25

Repeatedly endangering childrens lives by doing illegal uturn on red traffic light at school crossing corner of sandown and campground road, rondebosch. Ignoring school crossing guards requests not to do so. Have more pics i can send.

Illegal Parking Main road

Fish Hoek
Reported: 2016-07-14

The deiver reversed back along the ledt hand lane. Pulle into the right hand lane, stopping traffic. And parked. All because he didnt qant to wait at the stop n go in Kalk Bay. Seems he's gone for dinner at Harbour House.

Reckless Driving Victoria Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-06-28

Toyota drove straight through red robot. Must have not been paying attention, as the driver did not slow down at all and there were cars crossing the intersection. A crossing rubbish truck had to brake and can be heard hooting in the video.

Reckless Driving Eland Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-06-23

This is the second time this vehicle was seen driving down Eland Street, a residential road, at a extremely fast speed, literally flying over the spees bumps. On the first occasion it was at 8am about two weeks ago.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)