Reports by Citizens | Page 119 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving - Public Transport 21-23 Strand Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-18

Taxi driving reckless and jumping red traffic lights.

Inconsiderate Driving Castletown road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-14

I had just fetched 4 learners from St Augustine's Primary. We waited to cross The vehicle mentioned travelling towards Diep River slowed as if to stop and as we stepped off the kerb he continued moving past.

Inconsiderate Driving Castletown road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-14

I had just fetched 4 learners from St Augustine's Primary. We waited to cross The vehicle mentioned travelling towards Diep River slowed as if to stop and as we stepped off the kerb he continued moving past.

Reckless Driving Kromme Rhee Rd and R44

Stellenbosch Rural
Reported: 2016-10-10

This vehicle drove reckless to overtake on a winding road with 80km/h limit narrowly missing an oncoming vehicle and forcing me off the road while I had my children with. I was flipped the middle finger as this person sped off towards Stellenbosch.

Reckless Driving Forest Dr

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-08

Drove right through a red light while I was stationary waiting for the light to turn green. Side road light had only started to turn orange so there could have been a collision quite easily.

Reckless Driving Forest Dr

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-10-08

Driver went at speed right through red traffic light whilst I was stationary waiting for light to turn green. [Remove my previous post - this one has audio removed]

Other Belrail Road

Bellville
Reported: 2016-10-07

Saw an official tossing a cigirette bud out the vehicle window. As a Government official I know that it is forbidden to smoke in any of the GG vehicles not even to discuss the fact that the official is littering and could cause a possible fire.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport

Mitchells Plain
Reported: 2016-10-03

Reckless driving on main road with passengers on their way to work.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Queen Victoria St near jct with Wale St

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-09-30

In a.m rush hour taxis race down QV St & when robots at the QV/Wale jct are in pedestrian phase they pull onto RH side of road & force past pedestrians to turn into Wale against the red lights. Reported via COCT Traffic Twitter & FB pages, 0 response

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Sable Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2016-09-29

Minibus was speeding on Sable Road through still standing traffic and drove into the back of my car

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)