Reports by Citizens | Page 135 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Reckless Driving - Public Transport R44 - Blauwklipenweg Robot

Stellenbosch
Reported: 2014-02-11

On R44 taxi passed a LONG line of cars at the robot while driving in the yellow shoulder, He had his indicator on to turn Left The taxi turned on his hazards and proceeded to cross the red light while cutting infront of all the other vehicles

Reckless Driving Frans Conradie Drive

Bellville
Reported: 2014-02-11

Cycling,clearly visible,at red light, heard screeching tyres,bumped from behind. Vehicle too fast, tried to stop, locked brakes could not steer,bumped into me on a 4-lane road. Company refuse to pay damages and delaying to frustrate court process

Inconsiderate Driving Vanguard Drive

Goodwood
Reported: 2014-02-07

On Friday, 7th of February between 8.00 and 8.15 I saw on the road leading into Vanguard Drive a bus with the sign "School Transport", I counted more than 15 children in this vehicle, 3 on the front seat. There might even been more than 20 children.

Reckless Driving Frans Conradie Drive

Brackenfell
Reported: 2014-01-10

Cutting in front of other vehicles at Stellenberg Road crossing and at Suikerbossie Street.

Reckless Driving N1

Milnerton
Reported: 2014-01-05

Child standing on the back seat unrestrained while mother drives

Other Klipfontein Road, Rondebosch

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2013-12-17

Child llying/sleeping in the back window area of the car. Child not secured by a sealbelt or car seat.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport church street

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-12-03

Taxi driving in the wrong direction of a 1 way street (Church Street) from Bree Street, over Loop Street, to Long Street.

Reckless Driving Okavango Road

Kraaifontein
Reported: 2013-12-02

Driver talking on cellphone whilst driving. Driver overtaking on solid lane at robot intersection, Avalon Estate and overtaking another car on yellow lanes at the next robot.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Brackenfell Boulevard

Durbanville
Reported: 2013-11-30

Taxi driving behind me and not keeping following distance. Swerving across lane to the left and right with oncoming traffic.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Long Street and Wale Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-11-26

A MyCitiBus ran over a red robot with high speed approx 12:35 on 26 Nov - driving in long street, crossing wale street.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)