Reports by Citizens | Page 139 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking Corner of Blauuwberg Road & Pentz Drive

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-03-20

The driver of the vehicle parked on the pavement, but not only that, right next to a red line. Instead of breaking the traffic rule, the driver decided to park on the pavement and wait instead.

Inconsiderate Driving R27

Milnerton
Reported: 2013-03-20

The driver driving down the myCiti bus lane, not only did the driver not seem at all bothered, he didn't even pull off into the correct lane once safe to do so, he just carried on driving down the bus lane.

Inconsiderate Driving Arum Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-03-20

Driver of this car happily parked off/dropping off/using the pavement as an alternative route.

Illegal Parking Arum Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-03-20

This minbus was parked on the pavement, no driver in sight.

Reckless Driving M5

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2013-03-19

Drove down the left emergency lane to get past traffic, then pushed his way in.

Reckless Driving Vredekloof Way

Brackenfell
Reported: 2013-03-16

This vehicle skipped the stop and overtook me on the 3-way stop at Tamboekie Cr in Vredekloofway. He also skipped the 3-way stop at Kameeldoring Close in Vredekloofway. My son was with me in the vehicle who witnessed this.

Reckless Driving Koeberg road

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-03-16

Dangerous overtaking. Left to Right to Left to Right rapid changing of lanes. Hand gesturing other road users in agressive manner.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Bosmandam

Milnerton
Reported: 2013-03-15

Driving on wrong side of the road( oncoming traffic) to not stand in the 400m traffic queue on Bosmandam Road going into Montague Gardens. Skipped about 20 vehicles.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport CO Voortrekker and Durban Road

Bellville
Reported: 2013-03-13

Taxi stopping to wait for passengers right on a robot on that corner. It stood there for 3 robot changes. Not moving & no discretion to other road users at all!

Reckless Driving Lubbe street

Durbanville
Reported: 2013-03-11

Vehicle ignored stop street and drove straight through. He made no attempt to stop despite the fact that I was in the intersection and had to slam on brakes to avoid him driving into me. He showed complete contempt for law and my safety.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)