Reports by Citizens | Page 138 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking corner of Loop and Strand Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-01-10

I parked in a paid space, a car reverse parked in a Loading Zone into my car. Then on confrontation he sped off, taking the bottom half of my bumper with him, throught amber traffic light almost hitting pedestrian.

Reckless Driving

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-01-04

This red car in the photo blatantly drove over a red light in main road woodstock at the designated time. I and two other cars had to stop to prevent an accident. He was driving in the direction from town to wynberg.

Illegal Parking Beach Road

Gordons Bay
Reported: 2012-12-14

Despite a half empty parking lot this hero had to park in the no parking. No number plates.

Reckless Driving Bosmansdam road

Milnerton
Reported: 2012-12-06

At intersection with Ocean Spirit Drive, travelling in Northerly direction, driver drove through a red light

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Main Rd

Cape Town
Reported: 2012-11-10

Taxi attempted to take a small gap to get infront of bus and hit the front right of bus.

Illegal Parking Sand Olive Road

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2012-11-02

Vehicle parked illegally at a blind corner. Passing vehicles have no view of on-comming traffic. Passing vehicles have to cross over a solid white line. I've made numerous complaints to the owners, but it still happens on a regular basis.

Illegal Parking Shortmarket Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2012-10-11

Truck stopped in no stopping zone. Cars have to overtake over barrier line by intersection. Has happened on many mornings here.

Reckless Driving N1 Northbound at R300 turnoff

Bellville
Reported: 2012-10-09

Two children in car standing on back seat...not buckled up.

Reckless Driving - Public Transport Koeberg Interchange

Cape Town
Reported: 2012-10-04

About half a dozen taxis cut in to the queue for the M5 off ramp from the N1 and illegally crossed the white line.

Other Vanguard Drive

Goodwood
Reported: 2012-10-04

From the pic one can clearly notice the number plate light but no other lights. When the truck stopped at the robot (intersection Vanguard and Frans Conradie Drive no break ligts were visible from the trailer or truck.

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)