Reports by Citizens | Page 140 | SafelyHome

Where

Reports by Citizens

Illegal Parking Long Street, Mowbray

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-03-11

Car parked facing wrong way, opposite resident's car, parked facing the right way. Restricted access for other drivers. Prevented CoCT solid waste truck (and other larger vehicles) from getting through. Car parked from 9.00-15.30

Reckless Driving main rd

Southern Suburbs
Reported: 2013-03-08

First he cut me off, forcing me to brake very hard and swerve out of the way, then he proceeded through a red robot long after it had changed

Reckless Driving R27

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-03-08

A reckless speedster endangered the lives of 5 cyclists and occupants of 5 cars by passing in face of oncoming traffic with cyclists in emergency lane next to us, almost crashing into my car as he cut in.

Illegal Parking Howe Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-03-06

Parked on the pavement forcing pedestrians to walk on the road. This is very common in this area on St Michael Street by the match factory too.

Inconsiderate Driving Arum Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-03-06

Traffic on Arum road, the driver decides to drive dangerously down the oncoming lane to bypass the traffic

Inconsiderate Driving Arum Road

Blouberg
Reported: 2013-03-06

The driver decided to make a second lane because they decided they were too good for traffic, while the rest of us had to sit in ONE lane.

Inconsiderate Driving Broad Street / Road

Milnerton
Reported: 2013-03-05

Motorist passed (on the left) traffic queue waiting to turn right from Broad St into Otto du Plessis, waited for the robot to change & then cut in front of the right-turning traffic from a left-only turning lane.

Illegal Parking Plattekloof Road

Parow
Reported: 2013-03-03

This vehicle is parked in the cycling lane on Plattekloof Road.

Reckless Driving Christiaan Barnard Street

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-03-01

I stopped at the robots on Christiaan Barnard Street, there was quite a bit of congestion, the impatient driver of the Mazda decided to use the left turning lane, overtook everyone to go straight. He cut me off and drove extremely dangerously.

Illegal Parking St James Road / Wexford Road

Cape Town
Reported: 2013-03-01

Cars continue to park illegally, dangerously on this corner

Pages

Contact Us

 

Emergency Traffic Control Centre: 021 812 4581
 

 

  • 021 483 5818
  • 08000 92 468 (08000 WC GMT)
  • (Weekdays from 08:00 to 16:00)